Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Paraíba

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Paraíba / Parahyben(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Cajazeiras, Campina Grande, Guarabira, Patos

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora das Neves (August 5)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.03.08 – ...):Archbishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69)Archbishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69)
Auxiliary Bishop (2023.11.08 – ...):Bishop Alcivan Tadeus Gomes de Araújo (52)Bishop Alcivan Tadeus Gomes de Araújo (52)

Titular Bishop of Fata

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Paraíba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69)Archbishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69)
(2017.03.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil)

Ide aos meus irmãos

Born:1954.07.10 (Biritinga, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.24

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (2006.07.05 – 2012.08.08)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2012.08.08 – 2017.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (2017.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Genival Saraiva de França (86)Bishop Genival Saraiva de França (86)
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.07.06 – 2017.03.08)

Archbishop Aldo di Cillo Pagotto, S.S.S.
(2004.05.05 – 2016.07.06)

Unum Corpus Unus Spiritus

Born:1949.09.16 (São Paulo, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.31
Died:2020.04.14 (Fortaleza, CE, Brazil † 70)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1997.09.10 – 1998.03.18)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1998.03.18 – 2004.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (2004.05.05 – 2016.07.06)

Religious of Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament (Sacramentinos). Died of COVID-19.

Archbishop Marcelo Pinto Carvalheira
(1995.11.29 – 2004.05.05)

Evangelizare

Born:1928.05.01 (Recife, PE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.27
Died:2017.03.25 (Recife, PE, Brazil † 88)

Titular Bishop of Bitylius (1975.10.29 – 1981.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1975.10.29 – 1981.11.09)

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (1981.11.09 – 1995.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1995.11.29 – 2004.05.05)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1998 – 2003)

Archbishop José Maria Pires
(1965.12.02 – 1995.11.29)

Scientiam Salutis

Born:1919.03.15 (Córregos, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.22
Died:2017.08.27 (Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil † 98)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1957.05.25 – 1965.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1965.12.02 – 1995.11.29)

Archbishop Mário de Miranda Villas-Boas
(1959.06.20 – 1965.05.18)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1903.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1968.02.23 († 64)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1938.05.26 – 1944.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1944.09.10 – 1956.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1965.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Gibba (1965.05.18 – 1968.02.23)

Archbishop Moisés Ferreira Coelho
(1935.08.16 – 1959.04.18)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1877.04.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.02
Died:1959.04.18 († 82)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1914.11.16 – 1932.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1932.02.12 – 1935.08.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1932.02.12 – 1935.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1935.08.16 – 1959.04.18)

Archbishop Adauctus Aurélio de Miranda Henriques
(1914.02.06 – 1935.08.15)

Iter para tutum

Born:1855.08.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1880.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1894.01.07
Died:1935.08.15 († 79)

Bishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1894.01.02 – 1914.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1914.02.06 – 1935.08.15)

Bishops of Paraíba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adauctus Aurélio de Miranda Henriques (later Archbishop)
(1894.01.02 – 1914.02.06)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (97)

Campina Grande (←), Guarabira (↖), Natal (↑), Nazaré (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 6,703 km²

Population: 1,085,218 Catholics (65.4% of 1,659,609 total)

Pastoral Centres: 97 parishes, 13 missions

Personnel: 171 priests (140 diocesan, 31 religious), 57 deacons, 215 religious (35 brothers, 180 sisters), 39 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up