Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of New Zealand

New Zealand New Zealand

Map

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Military Ordinariate of New Zealand / New Zealand

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: 173 Clyde Street, Island Bay, Wellington 6002, New Zealand

Phone: +64 4 383-8625

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2023.05.27 – ...):Archbishop Paul Gerard Martin, S.M. (56)Archbishop Paul Gerard Martin, S.M. (56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

General Secretary of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of New Zealand (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Gerard Martin, S.M. (56)Archbishop Paul Gerard Martin, S.M. (56)
(2023.05.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)
Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand)
General Secretary of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Rejoice in the Lord always

Born:1967.05.05 (Hastings, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:2018.03.03

Bishop of Christchurch (New Zealand) (2017.12.05 – 2021.01.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Christchurch (New Zealand) (2021.01.01 – 2022.05.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2021.01.01 – 2023.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2023.05.05 – ...)

General Secretary of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2023.05.10 – ...)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (2023.05.27 – ...)

Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (75)Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (75)
(2005.04.01 – 2023.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito
Military Ordinary emeritus of New Zealand (New Zealand)

Peace through integrity

Born:1948.05.05 (Waipawa, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.31
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Wellington (New Zealand) (1976.05.09 – 1995.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Privata (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1995.04.01 – 2004.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2004.05.24 – 2005.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (2005.03.21 – 2023.05.05)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (2005.04.01 – 2023.05.27)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2009.09 – 2016.06.01)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2011.04 – 2014.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito (2015.02.14 [2015.11.29] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (2019.10.04 – 2023.06.22)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (2020.10.30 – 2023.05.10)

Cardinal Thomas Stafford Williams
(1995.06.01 – 2005.04.01)

Unity is Christ

Born:1930.03.20 (Wellington, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.20
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2023.12.22 (Waikanae, New Zealand † 93)

Priest of Wellington (New Zealand) (1959.12.20 – 1979.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1979.10.30 – 2005.03.21)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1980 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of GesΓΉ Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983.02.02 – 2023.12.22)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (1992 – 1999)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1995.06.01 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop Edward Russell Gaines
(1986.07.21 – 1994.09.06)

Born:1926.11.03 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.08
Died:1994.09.06 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Domnach Sechnaill (1976.10.28 – 1980.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1976.10.28 – 1980.03.06)

Bishop of Hamilton (New Zealand) (1980.03.06 – 1994.09.06)

Military Vicar of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1981.06.19 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1986.07.21 – 1994.09.06)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1988 – 1991)

Military Vicars of New Zealand (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Russell Gaines
(1981.06.19 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Owen Noel Snedden
(1976.10.28 – 1981.04.17)

Born:1917.12.11 (New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.22
Died:1981.04.17 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Achelous (1962.05.23 – 1976.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wellington (New Zealand) (1962.05.23 – 1981.04.17)

Military Vicar of New Zealand (New Zealand) (1976.10.28 – 1981.04.17)

Statistics (2013.12.31)

Personnel: 11 priests (diocesan)

Priests

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up