Apostolic Vicariate of

Nekemte

Ethiopia Ethiopia

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Nekemte / Nekemteën(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2023.05.10 – ...):Fr. Girma TesfayeFr. Girma Tesfaye

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Nekemte (Roman Rite)

Fr. Girma TesfayeFr. Girma Tesfaye
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.05.10 – ...)

Bishop Varghese Thottamkara, C.M. (64)Bishop Varghese Thottamkara, C.M. (64)
(2013.11.10 – 2023.05.10)

Bishop of Balasore (India)

Born:1959.06.02 (Thottuva, India)
Ordained Priest:1987.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.13

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2013.06.28 – 2013.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Chullu (2013.06.28 – 2023.05.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2013.11.10 – 2023.05.10)

Bishop of Balasore (India) (2023.05.10 – ...)

Bishop Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (85)Bishop Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (85)
(2009.07.23 – 2013.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Utimma
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Nekemte (Ethiopia)

Born:1938.05.22 (Rijswijk, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.30

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1998.07.09 – 2009.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2008.07 – 2009.07.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (2009.07.23 – 2013.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Utimma (2009.07.23 – ...)

Bishop Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (85)Fr. Theodorus van Ruijven, C.M. (85) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.07 – 2009.07.23)

Bishop Leonardus Dobbelaar, C.M.
(1994.06.10 – 2008.03.21)

Pastor bonus in populo

Born:1942.05.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.04
Died:2008.03.21 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (1994.06.10 – 2008.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (1994.06.10 – 2008.03.21)

Bishop Fikre-Mariam Ghemetchu, C.M.
(1985.10.28 – 1994.01.18)

Born:1926.11.21 (Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.16
Died:1995.03.08 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (1985.10.28 – 1994.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1985.10.28 – 1995.03.08)

Bishop Hendrik Joseph Alois Bomers, C.M.
(1982.09.03 – 1983.10.19)

Verbum Dei non est alligatum

Born:1936.04.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.09
Died:1998.09.12 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1977.12.17 – 1982.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala (1977.12.17 – 1983.10.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Nekemte (Ethiopia) (1982.09.03 – 1983.10.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1983.10.19 – 1983.10.21)

Bishop of Haarlem (Netherlands) (1983.10.21 – 1998.09.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Gimma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hendrik Joseph Alois Bomers, C.M.
(1977.12.17 – 1982.09.03)

(see above)

Fr. Herman Wilhelm Teuben, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1972 – 1977.12.17)

Bishop Frans Janssen, C.M.
(1959.05.21 – 1972)

Born:1912.09.12 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.31
Died:1987.12.18 († 75)

Apostolic Administrator of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1958 – 1959.05.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1959.05.21 – 1972)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (1959.05.21 – 1987.12.18)

Fr. Frans Janssen, C.M. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1958 – 1959.05.21)

Bishop Urbain-Marie Person, O.F.M. Cap.
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1958)

Bishop Luigi Santa, I.M.C.
(1937.03.15 – 1943)

Born:1895.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.21
Died:1953.05.18 († 57)

Prefect Apostolic of Kaffa (Ethiopia) (1934.07.14 – 1937.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Gimma (Ethiopia) (1937.03.15 – 1943)

Titular Bishop of Metelis (1937.03.15 – 1945.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1943 – 1945.07.17)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1945.07.17 – 1953.05.18)

Prefects Apostolic of Kaffa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luigi Santa, I.M.C. (later Bishop)
(1934.07.14 – 1937.03.15)

(see above)

Fr. Gaudenzio Barlassina, I.M.C.
(1913.09.08 – 1933)

Died:1933

Prefect Apostolic of Southern Kaffa (Ethiopia) (1913.05.06 – 1913.09.08)

Prefect Apostolic of Kaffa (Ethiopia) (1913.09.08 – 1933)

Prefects Apostolic of Southern Kaffa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gaudenzio Barlassina, I.M.C.
(1913.05.06 – 1913.09.08)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Gambella (↙), Malakal (←), Khartoum (↖), Bahir Dar–Dessie (↑), Addis Abeba (→), Emdeber (↘), Jimma–Bonga (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 85,000 km²

Population: 48,800 Catholics (0.6% of 8,391,530 total)

Pastoral Centres: 22 parishes, 71 missions

Personnel: 37 priests (26 diocesan, 11 religious), 1 deacon, 65 religious (15 brothers, 50 sisters), 9 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up