Diocese of

Nancheng 南城

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Nancheng 南城 (中文) / Nancheng / Nánchéng 南城 (简体中文) / Nancemen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanchang 南昌

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nancheng 南城 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Cleary (利伯高), S.S.C.M.E.
(1946.04.11 – 1970.10.23)

Born:1886.03.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.16
Died:1970.10.23 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Jianchangfu 建昌府 (China) (1933.07.21 – 1938.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Cypro (1938.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nancheng 南城 (China) (1938.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Nancheng 南城 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1970.10.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Nancheng 南城 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Cleary (利伯高), S.S.C.M.E.
(1938.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Jianchangfu 建昌府 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Patrick Cleary (利伯高), S.S.C.M.E. (later Bishop)
(1933.07.21 – 1938.12.13)

(see above)

Special Churches

Ganzhou 贛州 (↙), Ji’an 吉安 (←), Yujiang 餘江 (↑), Shaowu 邵武 (→)

Statistics (1949.12.31)

Area: 8,696 km²

Population: 6,885 Catholics (1.5% of 450,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 13 parishes, 8 missions

Personnel: 30 priests (4 diocesan, 26 religious), 7 religious (7 sisters), 8 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up