Diocese of

Nakhon Sawan

Thailand Thailand

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Nakhon Sawan / สังฆมณฑลนครสวรรค์ (ไทย) / 那空沙旺 (正體中文) / Nakhonsauanen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangkok

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.02.13 – ...):Bishop Paul Tawat Singsa (58)Bishop Paul Tawat Singsa (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nakhon Sawan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Tawat Singsa (58)Bishop Paul Tawat Singsa (58)
(2024.02.13 – ...)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand)

Born:1966.03.13 (Ban Mi, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2024.03.23

Priest of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (1992.10.24 – 2024.02.13)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2024.02.13 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Pibul Visitnondachai (77)Bishop Joseph Pibul Visitnondachai (77)
(2009.06.19 – 2024.02.13)

Bishop emeritus of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand)

Deus caritas est

Born:1946.06.01 (Bang Buathong, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1974.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.12

Priest of Bangkok (Thailand) (1974.03.17 – 2009.06.19)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2009.06.19 – 2024.02.13)

Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (74)Bishop Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (74) (later Cardinal)
(2007.03.07 – 2009.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand)

Verbum crucis Dei virtus est

Born:1949.06.27 (Bam Rak, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Bangkok (Thailand) (1976.07.11 – 2007.03.07)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2007.03.07 – 2009.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (2009.05.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2015 – 2021.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Archbishop Louis Chamniern Santisukniran (81)Bishop Louis Chamniern Santisukniran (81) (later Archbishop)
(1998.11.05 – 2005.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1942.10.30 (Nonseng, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.23

Priest of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (1970.05.17 – 1998.11.05)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (1998.11.05 – 2005.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (2005.07.01 – 2020.05.13)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

Bishop Joseph Banchong Aribarg
(1976.05.24 – 1998.11.05)

Born:1927.05.27 (Chanthaburi, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.12
Died:2012.09.01 († 85)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (1976.05.24 – 1998.11.05)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1982 – 1985)

Bishop Michel-Auguste-Marie Langer, M.E.P.
(1969.07.02 – 1976.05.24)

Born:1920.12.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.13
Died:1989.03.27 († 68)

Bishop of Nakhorn-Sawan (Thailand) (1967.02.09 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (1969.07.02 – 1976.05.24)

Bishops of Nakhorn-Sawan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel-Auguste-Marie Langer, M.E.P.
(1967.02.09 – 1969.07.02)

(see above)

Special Churches

Ratchaburi (↙), Mawlamyine (←), Hpa-an (↖), Chiang Mai (↑), Luang Prabang (↗), Udon Thani (↗), Nakhon Ratchasima (→), Chanthaburi (↘), Bangkok (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 93,547 km²

Population: 21,955 Catholics (0.2% of 8,992,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 48 parishes, 15 missions

Personnel: 52 priests (37 diocesan, 15 religious), 94 religious (19 brothers, 75 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up