Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nairobi

Kenya Kenya

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of Kenya

Name: Nairobi / Nairobien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Kericho, Kitui, Machakos, Nakuru, Ngong, Wote

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.10.28 – ...):Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (67)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.12.22 – ...):Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)

Titular Bishop of Oëa

Auxiliary Bishop (2024.02.13 – ...):Bishop Wallace Ng’ang’a Gachihi (51)Bishop Wallace Ng’ang’a Gachihi (51)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania

Auxiliary Bishop (2024.02.13 – ...):Bishop Simon Peter Kamomoe (61)Bishop Simon Peter Kamomoe (61)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nairobi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (67)Archbishop Philip Arnold Subira Anyolo (67)
(2021.10.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya)

Manete in me et ego in vobis

Born:1956.05.18 (Tongaren, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.03

Priest of Eldoret (Kenya) (1983.10.15 – 1995.12.06)

Bishop of Kericho (Kenya) (1995.12.06 – 2003.03.22)

Bishop of Homa Bay (Kenya) (2003.03.22 – 2018.11.15)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015 – 2021.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (2018.11.15 – 2021.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (2021.10.28 – ...)

Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)Bishop David Kamau Ng’ang’a (68)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.04 – 2021.10.28)

Cardinal John Njue (78)Cardinal John Njue (78)
(2007.10.06 – 2021.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nairobi (Kenya)

In veritate Testimonium in caritate servitium

Born:1946.01.01 (Embu, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.20
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Meru (Kenya) (1973.01.06 – 1986.06.09)

Bishop of Embu (Kenya) (1986.06.09 – 2002.03.09)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1997 – 2003)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (2002.03.09 – 2007.10.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Isiolo (Kenya) (2005 – 2006.01.25)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (2006 – 2015)

Apostolic Administrator of Murang’a (Kenya) (2006.11 – 2009.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (2007.10.06 – 2021.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Nyeri (Kenya) (2007.12 – 2008.04.19)

Archbishop Raphael S. Ndingi Mwana’a Nzeki
(1997.04.21 – 2007.10.06)

Born:1931.12.25 (Mwala, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:2020.03.31 (Nairobi, Cayman Islands † 88)

Bishop of Machakos (Kenya) (1969.05.29 – 1971.08.30)

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) (1971.08.30 – 1996.06.14)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1982 – 1988)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1996.06.14 – 1997.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1997.04.21 – 2007.10.06)

Cardinal Maurice Michael Otunga
(1971.10.24 – 1997.04.21)

Per ipsum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1923.01 (Chebukwa, Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2003.09.06 (Nairobi, Kenya † 80)

Priest of Kisumu (Kenya) (1950.10.03 – 1956.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisumu (Kenya) (1956.11.17 – 1960.05.21)

Bishop of Kisii (Kenya) (1960.05.21 – 1969.11.15)

Military Vicar of Kenya (Kenya) (1964.01.20 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bomarzo (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1969.11.15 – 1971.10.24)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1970 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1971.10.24 – 1997.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (1973.03.05 – 2003.09.06)

Military Ordinary of Kenya (Kenya) (1986.07.21 – 1997.08.29)

Archbishop John Joseph McCarthy, C.S.Sp.
(1953.03.25 – 1971.10.24)

Born:1896.04.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1983.01.13 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1946.07.11 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Zanzibar (Tanzania) (1946.07.11 – 1953.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1953.03.25 – 1971.10.24)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1969 – 1970)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (119)

Nakuru (↖), Murang’a (↑), Machakos (↘), Ngong (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 3,721 km²

Population: 3,680,860 Catholics (48.6% of 7,569,627 total)

Pastoral Centres: 117 parishes

Personnel: 1,170 priests (200 diocesan, 970 religious), 5,233 religious (1,833 brothers, 3,400 sisters), 42 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up