Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Moncton

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Moncton / Monctonen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Bathurst, Edmundston, Saint John, New Brunswick

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 30 (1961)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 224, rue St-George, Moncton, NB E1C 0V1, Canada

Phone: +1 (506) 857-9531

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.07.08 – ...):Archbishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (68)Archbishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Moncton (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (68)Archbishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (68)
(2023.07.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada)

Prædica verbum

Born:1956.05.23 (Hull, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2019.02.22

Titular Bishop of Melzi (2018.12.12 – 2020.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2018.12.12 – 2020.05.06)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (2020.05.06 – 2023.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (2023.07.08 – ...)

Archbishop Valéry Vienneau (76)Archbishop Valéry Vienneau (76)
(2012.06.15 – 2023.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Moncton (Canada)

Ut videntes Jesum

Born:1947.10.13 (Cap-Pelé, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.08

Priest of Moncton (Canada) (1982.08.29 – 2002.07.03)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (2002.07.03 – 2012.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (2012.06.15 – 2023.07.08)

Archbishop André Richard, C.S.C. (86)Archbishop André Richard, C.S.C. (86)
(2002.03.16 – 2012.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Moncton (Canada)

La Croix est mon unique espérance

Born:1937.06.30 (Saint-Ignace, NB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.09

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1989.05.20 – 2002.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (2002.03.16 – 2012.06.15)

Archbishop Ernest Léger (80)Archbishop Ernest Léger (80)
(1996.11.27 – 2002.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Moncton (Canada)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1944.02.27 (Haute-Aboujagane, NB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.29

Priest of Moncton (Canada) (1968.03.11 – 1996.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (1996.11.27 – 2002.03.16)

Archbishop Donat Chiasson
(1972.03.23 – 1995.09.21)

Born:1930.01.02 (Paquetville, NB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.01
Died:2003.10.08 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (1972.03.23 – 1995.09.21)

Archbishop Norbert Robichaud
(1942.07.25 – 1972.03.23)

Turris fortitudinis

Born:1905.04.01 (Saint-Charles-de-Kent, NB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1942.09.08
Died:1979.10.21 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (1942.07.25 – 1972.03.23)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph-Arthur Melanson
(1936.12.16 – 1941.10.23)

Sentiant omnes tuum juvamen

Born:1879.03.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1933.02.22
Died:1941.10.23 († 62)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1932.11.25 – 1936.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (1936.12.16 – 1941.10.23)

Special Churches

Churches by City (60)

Saint John, New Brunswick (←), Charlottetown (↗), Halifax–Yarmouth (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 112,700 Catholics (50.2% of 224,300 total)

Pastoral Centres: 46 parishes

Personnel: 40 priests (22 diocesan, 18 religious), 5 deacons, 170 religious (29 brothers, 141 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up