Diocese of

Mogadishu

Somalia Somalia

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Mogadishu (English) / Mogadiscio (Italiano) / Mogadiscen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) πŸ“…

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2024.01.13 – ...):Bishop Jamal Khader Daibes (59)Bishop Jamal Khader Daibes (59)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mogadishu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jamal Khader Daibes (59)Bishop Jamal Khader Daibes (59)
(Apostolic Administrator 2024.01.13 – ...)

Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (77)Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.04.29 – 2024.01.13)

Bishop Pietro Salvatore Colombo, O.F.M.
(1975.11.20 – 1989.07.09)

Born:1922.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.16
Died:1989.07.09 († 66)

Bishop of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1975.11.20 – 1989.07.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Mogadishu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Silvio Zocchetta, O.F.M.
(1970.10.19 – 1973.01.22)

Born:1920.06.10
Ordained Priest:1945.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.23
Died:1973.01.22 († 52)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1968.02.16 – 1970.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Sfasferia (1968.02.16 – 1973.01.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1970.10.19 – 1973.01.22)

Bishop Francesco Venanzio Filippini, O.F.M.
(1933.05.30 – 1970.10.19)

Born:1890.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.29
Died:1973.03.31 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1933.05.23 – 1973.03.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1933.05.30 – 1970.10.19)

Bishop Francesco Fulgenzio Lazzati, O.F.M.
(1931.07.14 – 1932.05.24)

Born:1882.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.08
Died:1932.05.24 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1931.07.14 – 1932.05.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1931.07.14 – 1932.05.24)

Bishop Bernardino Vitale Bigi, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1930.03 – 1930.04.19)

Bishop Gabriele Perlo, I.M.C.
(1927.12.22 – 1930.08)

Born:1879.05.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1928.02.26
Died:1948.09.26 († 69)

Apostolic Administrator of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1924 – 1927.12.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1927.12.22 – 1930.08)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1927.12.22 – 1948.09.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Benadir (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gabriele Perlo, I.M.C. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1924 – 1927.12.22)

Fr. Alessandro dei Santi, O.SS.T.
(1905 – 1924)

Died:1924

Prefect Apostolic of Benadir (Somalia) (1905 – 1924)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (2)

Malindi (↙), Garissa (←), Robe (β†–), Harar (β†–), Djibouti (↑), Port Victoria (β†˜)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 637,757 kmΒ²

Population: 100 Catholics (0.0% of 13,000,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Personnel: 1 priest (diocesan)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up