Apostolic Prefecture of

Misurata

Libya Libya

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Misurata / Misuraten(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tripoli (←), Benghazi (β†’)

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) πŸ“…

History

Present Prelates

Prefect Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.02.05 – ...):Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (61)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (61)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya)

Titular Bishop of San Leone

Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Misurata (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (61)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (61)
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Innocenzo Martinelli, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1985.05.03 – 2017.02.05)

Bishop Guido Attilio Previtali, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.08.04 – 1985.05.03)

Fr. Guido Attilio Previtali, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1958.12.05 – 1969.06.26)

Born:1914.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.07
Died:1989.12.11 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Misurata (Libya) (1958.12.05 – 1969.06.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1969.06.26 – 1985.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Libya (1969.06.26 – 1989.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Misurata (Libya) (1969.08.04 – 1985.05.03)

Fr. Illuminato Colombo, O.F.M.
(1951.04.20 – 1957)

Died:1957

Prefect Apostolic of Misurata (Libya) (1951.04.20 – 1957)

Fr. Vitale Bonifacio Bertoli, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(1948.02.20 – 1951.04.05)

Born:1898.02.22
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.20
Died:1967.03.10 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Misurata (Libya) (1948.02.20 – 1951.04.05)

Titular Bishop of AttΓ¦a (1951.04.05 – 1967.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya) (1951.04.05 – 1967.03.10)

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up