Diocese of

Miarinarivo

Madagascar Madagascar

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Miarinarivo / Miarinariven(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antananarivo

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2024.03.09 – ...):Bishop Jean Claude Rakotoarisoa (52)Bishop Jean Claude Rakotoarisoa (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Miarinarivo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Claude Rakotoarisoa (52)Bishop Jean Claude Rakotoarisoa (52)
(2024.03.09 – ...)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar)

Born:1971.10.04 (Tsiroanomandidy, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2024.05.12

Priest of Tsiroanomandidy (Madagascar) (1999.08.29 – 2024.03.09)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (2024.03.09 – ...)

Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (56)Bishop Marie Fabien Raharilamboniaina, O.C.D. (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2023.06.12 – 2024.03.09)

Bishop Jean Claude Randrianarisoa (62)Bishop Jean Claude Randrianarisoa (62)
(2007.02.15 – 2023.06.12)

Bishop emeritus of Miarinarivo (Madagascar)

Born:1961.12.04 (Nandihizana Carion, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:2007.05.20

Priest of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1991.09.21 – 2007.02.15)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (2007.02.15 – 2023.06.12)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (2012 – 2021.11.11)

Bishop Raymond Razakarinvony (96)Bishop Raymond Razakarinvony (96)
(1998.02.14 – 2007.02.15)

Bishop emeritus of Miarinarivo (Madagascar)

Born:1927.11.19 (Antananarivo, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.17

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1998.02.14 – 2007.02.15)

Cardinal Armand Gaétan Razafindratandra
(Apostolic Administrator 1994.07 – 1998.02.14)

Bishop Armand Toasy (84)Bishop Armand Toasy (84)
(1987.07.03 – 1993.10.18)

Bishop emeritus of Port-Bergé (Madagascar)

Born:1939.11.14 (Ampondralava, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.04

Priest of Majunga (Madagascar) (1969.04.13 – 1984.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1984.06.22 – 1987.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Majunga (Madagascar) (1984.06.22 – 1987.07.03)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1987.07.03 – 1993.10.18)

Bishop of Port-Bergé (Madagascar) (1993.10.18 – 2013.12.15)

Bishop François Xavier Rajaonarivo
(1960.04.05 – 1985.11.15)

Born:1915.04.08 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Died:1985.11.15 († 70)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1960.04.05 – 1985.11.15)

Bishop Édouard Ranaivo
(1958.06.24 – 1959.04.30)

Born:1895.03 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1925.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.21
Died:1959.04.30 († 64)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1958.06.24 – 1959.04.30)

Bishop Ignace Ramarosandratana
(1955.09.14 – 1957.09.01)

Born:1893.10.19 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1925.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1957.09.01 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Thiava (1939.05.25 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1939.05.25 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1957.09.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Miarinarivo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignace Ramarosandratana
(1939.05.25 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Special Churches

Tsiroanomandidy (←), Mahajanga (↑), Ambatondrazaka (↗), Antananarivo (→), Antsirabé (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 18,000 km²

Population: 331,395 Catholics (42.0% of 788,490 total)

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes

Personnel: 76 priests (64 diocesan, 12 religious), 139 religious (12 brothers, 127 sisters), 71 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up