Diocese of

Leribe

Lesotho Lesotho

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Leribe / Leriben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maseru

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.30 – ...):Bishop Augustinus Tumaole Bane, O.M.I. (76)Bishop Augustinus Tumaole Bane, O.M.I. (76)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Leribe (Roman Rite)

Bishop Augustinus Tumaole Bane, O.M.I. (76)Bishop Augustinus Tumaole Bane, O.M.I. (76)
(2009.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho)
President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Born:1947.08.14 (Motsistseng, Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.19

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho) (2009.06.30 – ...)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2018 – ...)

Bishop Paul Khoarai
(1970.03.07 – 2009.06.30)

Born:1933.05.29 (Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.04
Died:2012.12.27 († 79)

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho) (1970.03.07 – 2009.06.30)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1991)

Archbishop Alfonso Liguori Morapeli, O.M.I.
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.06.18 – 1970.07)

Bishop Ignatius Phakoe, O.M.I.
(1961.01.03 – 1968.06.18)

Born:1927.07.09
Ordained Priest:1952.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1989.07.23 († 62)

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho) (1961.01.03 – 1968.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Bettona (1968.06.18 – 1989.07.23)

Bishop Emanuel Mabathoama, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)
(1952.12.11 – 1961.01.03)

Born:1904.12.29
Ordained Priest:1934.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.25
Died:1966.09.20 († 61)

Bishop of Leribe (Lesotho) (1952.12.11 – 1961.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maseru (Lesotho) (1961.01.03 – 1966.09.20)

Special Churches

Maseru (↙), Bethlehem (↑), Qacha’s Nek (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 5,215 km²

Population: 266,753 Catholics (58.5% of 455,700 total)

Pastoral Centres: 19 parishes

Personnel: 33 priests (29 diocesan, 4 religious), 193 religious (6 brothers, 187 sisters), 14 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up