Greek-Melkite Archdiocese of

Latakia

Syria Syria

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Latakia (English) / Lattaquié (français) / Laodicea (Italiano) / Lattaqiya / Laodicen(us) Græcorum Melkitarum (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2021.08.17 – ...):Archbishop Georges Salim Khawam, M.S.P. (65)Archbishop Georges Salim Khawam, M.S.P. (65)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Latakia (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Georges Salim Khawam, M.S.P. (65)Archbishop Georges Salim Khawam, M.S.P. (65)
(2021.08.17 – ...)

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)

Born:1959.04.07 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2021.10.16

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (2021.08.17 – ...)

Archbishop Nikolaki Sawaf (81)Archbishop Nikolaki Sawaf (81)
(2000.01.16 – 2021.08.17)

Archbishop emeritus of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria)

Born:1943.02.08 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.04

Priest of Aleppo of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1968.04.15 – 2000.01.16)

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([2000.01.14] 2000.01.16 – 2021.08.17)

Archbishop Farès Maakaroun (83)Archbishop Farès Maakaroun (83)
(1995.07.31 – 1999.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil)

Dai-lhes vós mesmos de comer

Born:1940.11.12 (Hauch-Hala-Rayak, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.17

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1995.07.31 – 1999.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1999.12.18 – 2014.07.21)

Archbishop Michel Yatim
(1981.08.18 – 1995.07.18)

Born:1920.12.04 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.23
Died:2006.09.14 († 85)

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1981.08.18 – 1995.07.18)

Archbishop Paul Achkar, M.S.P.
(1961.11.11 – 1981)

Born:1893.02.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1921.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.17
Died:1982.04.23 († 89)

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1951 – 1961.11.11)

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1961.09.20] 1961.11.11 – 1981)

Special Churches

Aleppo (↗), Homs (↘), Tripoli (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 12,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 13 parishes

Personnel: 16 priests (14 diocesan, 2 religious), 16 religious (2 brothers, 14 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up