Diocese of

Kinkala

Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Kinkala / Kinkalan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Brazzaville

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.03.05 – ...):Bishop Ildevert Mathurin Mouanga (57)Bishop Ildevert Mathurin Mouanga (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kinkala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ildevert Mathurin Mouanga (57)Bishop Ildevert Mathurin Mouanga (57)
(2020.03.05 – ...)

Bishop of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville)

Born:1966.05.27 (Hamon, Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.28

Priest of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville) (1998.08.16 – 2020.03.05)

Bishop of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville) (2020.03.05 – ...)

Bishop Louis Portella Mbuyu (81)Bishop Louis Portella Mbuyu (81)
(2001.10.16 – 2020.03.05)

Bishop emeritus of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville)

Ite ad Joseph

Born:1942.07.28 (Pointe-Noire, Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Priest of Pointe-Noire (Congo-Brazzaville) (1967.12.31 – 2001.10.16)

Bishop of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville) (2001.10.16 – 2020.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (2006 – 2015.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Owando (Congo-Brazzaville) (2008.10 – 2011.02.11)

First Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2013.09 – 2016.07.24)

Archbishop Anatole Milandou (78)Bishop Anatole Milandou (78) (later Archbishop)
(1987.10.03 – 2001.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville)

Ministrare non ministrari

Born:1946.03.18 (Nsamouna, Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.28

Priest of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1974.06.23 – 1983.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Capra (1983.07.22 – 1987.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1983.07.22 – 1987.10.03)

Bishop of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville) (1987.10.03 – 2001.01.23)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (1997 – 2000)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (2001.01.23 – 2021.11.21)

Special Churches

Boma (↙), Nkayi (←), Gamboma (↑), Brazzaville (→), Kisantu (↘), Matadi (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 20,000 km²

Population: 78,300 Catholics (50.8% of 154,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 17 parishes

Personnel: 41 priests (diocesan), 25 religious (12 brothers, 13 sisters), 25 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up