Diocese of

Kandy

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Kandy / Kandien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Colombo

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.09 – ...):Bishop Warnakulasurya Wadumestrige Devasritha Valence Mendis (65)Bishop Warnakulasurya Wadumestrige Devasritha Valence Mendis (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kandy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Warnakulasurya Wadumestrige Devasritha Valence Mendis (65)Bishop Warnakulasurya Wadumestrige Devasritha Valence Mendis (65)
(2021.10.09 – ...)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka)

Justitiæ et pax

Born:1958.05.21 (Koralawella, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.02

Priest of Chilaw (Sri Lanka) (1985.07.20 – 2005.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chilaw (Sri Lanka) (2005.01.17 – 2006.10.19)

Bishop of Chilaw (Sri Lanka) (2006.10.19 – 2021.10.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Chilaw (Sri Lanka) (2021.10.09 – 2023.12.06)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (2021.10.09 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Vianney Fernando (81)Bishop Joseph Vianney Fernando (81)
(1983.03.17 – 2021.10.09)

Bishop emeritus of Kandy (Sri Lanka)

Be with you

Born:1942.08.06 (Buruliapitiya-Negombo, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.21

Priest of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1966.12.21 – 1983.03.17)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1983.03.17 – 2021.10.09)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (1995 – 1998)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2004.04 – 2010.04)

Bishop Appasinghe Paul Perera
(1973.05.17 – 1983.03.17)

Born:1913.11.26 (Alton, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1989.05.16 († 75)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1973.05.17 – 1983.03.17)

Bishop Leo Nanayakkara, O.S.B. Silv.
(1959.07.02 – 1972.12.18)

Born:1917.11.26
Ordained Priest:1950.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.03
Died:1982.05.28 († 64)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1959.07.02 – 1972.12.18)

Bishop of Badulla (Sri Lanka) (1972.12.18 – 1982.05.28)

Bishop Bernardo Regno, O.S.B. Silv.
(Apostolic Administrator 1958.09.24 – 1959.07.02)

Bishop Bernardo Regno, O.S.B. Silv.
(1936.01.27 – 1958.09.24)

Born:1886.08.18
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.29
Died:1977.09.02 († 91)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1936.01.27 – 1958.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1958.09.24 – 1959.07.02)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1958.09.24 – 1971.01.26)

Bishop Bede Beekmeyer, O.S.B. Silv.
(1912.04.19 – 1935.05.22)

Born:1873.10.11 (Sri Lanka)
Died:1935.05.22 († 61)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1912.04.19 – 1935.05.22)

Bishop Clemente Pagnani, O.S.B. Silv.
(1886.09.01 – 1911.06)

Born:1834.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.25
Died:1911.06 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1879.11.12 – 1883.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstum (1879.11.12 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Kandy (Sri Lanka) (1886.09.01 – 1911.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Kandy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clemente Pagnani, O.S.B. Silv.
(1883.04.20 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Special Churches

Ratnapura (↙), Kurunegala (↖), Batticaloa (→), Badulla (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,674 km²

Population: 85,005 Catholics (2.9% of 2,893,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 30 parishes

Personnel: 62 priests (52 diocesan, 10 religious), 363 religious (165 brothers, 198 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up