Diocese of

Jujuy

Argentina Argentina

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jujuy / Iuiuyen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salta

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santísimo Salvador (August 6), Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Río Blanco y Paypaya (October 7)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Sarmiento 246, Y4600DYF, San Salvador de Jujuy, Argentina

Phone: (0388) 4226569

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.06.07 – ...):Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jujuy (Roman Rite)

Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)
(2012.06.07 – ...)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina)

Servir y dar la vida

Born:1954.10.20 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1980.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.30

Priest of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1980.11.14 – 2007.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Caltadria (2007.09.20 – 2012.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (2007.09.20 – 2012.06.07)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jujuy (Argentina) (2011.08.25 – 2011.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Jujuy (Argentina) (2011.09.18 – 2012.06.07)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (2012.06.07 – ...)

Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.18 – 2012.06.07)

Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)Bishop César Daniel Fernández (69)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2011.08.25 – 2011.09.18)

Bishop Marcelino Palentini, S.C.I.
(1995.07.11 – 2011.09.18)

Yo he venido para que tengan vida y la tenga en abundancia

Born:1943.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.07
Died:2011.09.18 († 68)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1995.07.11 – 2011.09.18)

Bishop Raúl Arsenio Casado (later Archbishop)
(1983.07.07 – 1994.06.15)

Me debo a todos

Born:1929.07.27 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.16
Died:2010.07.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1975.05.14 – 1983.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1975.05.14 – 1983.07.07)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1983.07.07 – 1994.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.08)

Bishop José Miguel Medina
(1965.09.08 – 1983.07.07)

Omnis veritas in omnibus caritas

Born:1916.01.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.12
Died:1990.03.07 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Termessus (1962.06.09 – 1965.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mendoza (Argentina) (1962.06.09 – 1965.09.08)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1965.09.08 – 1983.07.07)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1982.03.30 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Argentina (Argentina) (1986.07.21 – 1990.03.07)

Bishop Enrique José Mühn, S.V.D.
(1934.09.13 – 1965.08.09)

Spes unica

Born:1897.02.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1930.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.17
Died:1966.07.21 († 69)

Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1965.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Castellum medianum (1965.08.09 – 1966.07.21)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (42)

Humahuaca (↖), Orán (↗), Salta (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 20,082 km²

Population: 623,000 Catholics (89.9% of 693,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 42 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 68 priests (47 diocesan, 21 religious), 5 deacons, 96 religious (32 brothers, 64 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up