Diocese of

Jayapura

Indonesia Indonesia

Map

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jayapura / Iayapuraën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Merauke

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.10.29 – ...):Bishop Yanuarius Teofilus Matopai You (63)Bishop Yanuarius Teofilus Matopai You (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jayapura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Yanuarius Teofilus Matopai You (63)Bishop Yanuarius Teofilus Matopai You (63)
(2022.10.29 – ...)

Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia)

Ego vobiscum sum

Born:1961.01.01 (Uwebutu, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2023.02.02

Priest of Jayapura (Indonesia) (1991.06.16 – 2022.10.29)

Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia) (2022.10.29 – ...)

Bishop Leo Laba Ladjar, O.F.M. (80)Bishop Leo Laba Ladjar, O.F.M. (80)
(1997.08.29 – 2022.10.29)

Bishop emeritus of Jayapura (Indonesia)

In caritate et humilitate Dei

Born:1943.11.04 (Bauraja, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.10

Titular Bishop of Bencenna (1993.12.06 – 1997.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia) (1993.12.06 – 1997.08.29)

Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia) (1997.08.29 – 2022.10.29)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2015 – 2018.11.13)

Bishop Herman Ferdinandus Maria Münninghoff, O.F.M.
(1973.08.22 – 1997.08.29)

Lux vita

Born:1921.11.30 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.10
Died:2018.02.07 († 96)

Bishop of Djajapura (Indonesia) (1972.05.06 – 1973.08.22)

Bishop of Jayapura (Indonesia) (1973.08.22 – 1997.08.29)

Bishops of Djajapura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Herman Ferdinandus Maria Münninghoff, O.F.M.
(1972.05.06 – 1973.08.22)

(see above)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Manfred Staverman, O.F.M.
(1969.04.25 – 1972.05.06)

In verbo tuo

Born:1915.04.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.12
Died:1990.10.18 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Hollandia (Indonesia) (1956.04.29 – 1963.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1956.04.29 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Kota Baru (Indonesia) (1963.06.28 – 1964.06.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Sukarnapura (Indonesia) (1964.06.12 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Sukarnapura (Indonesia) (1966.11.15 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Djajapura (Indonesia) (1969.04.25 – 1972.05.06)

Bishops of Sukarnapura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Manfred Staverman, O.F.M.
(1966.11.15 – 1969.04.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Sukarnapura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Manfred Staverman, O.F.M.
(1964.06.12 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kota Baru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Manfred Staverman, O.F.M.
(1963.06.28 – 1964.06.12)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Hollandia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rudolf Joseph Manfred Staverman, O.F.M.
(1956.04.29 – 1963.06.28)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Hollandia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Oscar Cremers, O.F.M.
(1949.06.03 – 1954)

Died:1954

Prefect Apostolic of Hollandia (Indonesia) (1949.06.03 – 1954)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (28)

Agats (↙), Timika (↙), Caroline Islands (↑), Vanimo (→), Merauke (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 115,349 km²

Population: 88,450 Catholics (4.7% of 1,897,860 total)

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 77 priests (31 diocesan, 46 religious), 158 religious (110 brothers, 48 sisters), 44 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up