Diocese of

Jataí

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jataí / Iataien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Goiânia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Espírito Santo

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 2 (1993)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Praça Dom Germano, 660, Centro, Jataí, Brazil

Phone: (64) 3631 1820

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.11.18 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Carlos Carvalho, O.S.B. (69)Bishop Joaquim Carlos Carvalho, O.S.B. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jataí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquim Carlos Carvalho, O.S.B. (69)Bishop Joaquim Carlos Carvalho, O.S.B. (69)
(2023.11.18 – ...)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite / Fazei tudo o que Ele vos disser

Born:1954.07.20 (Mineiros, GO, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2024.01.27

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (2023.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Nélio Domingos Zortea (60)Bishop Nélio Domingos Zortea (60)
(2015.11.18 – 2023.03.29)

Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil)

Segregatus in evangelium Dei

Born:1963.12.01 (Iraí, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1995.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.30

Priest of Cascavel (Brazil) (1995.10.12 – 2015.11.18)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (2015.11.18 – 2023.03.29)

Bishop of Cruz Alta (Brazil) (2023.03.29 – ...)

Archbishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (70)Bishop José Luiz Majella Delgado, C.SS.R. (70) (later Archbishop)
(2009.12.16 – 2014.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil)

Per caritatem servire

Born:1953.10.19 (Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.27

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (2009.12.16 – 2014.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (2014.05.28 – ...)

Bishop Aloísio Hilário de Pinho, F.D.P.
(1999.12.22 – 2009.12.16)

In caritate non ficta

Born:1934.01.14 (Mariana, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.20
Died:2021.05.04 (Rio Claro, SP, Brazil † 87)

Bishop of Tocantinópolis (Brazil) (1981.11.09 – 1999.12.22)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1999.12.22 – 2009.12.16)

Bishop Miguel Pedro Mundo
(1999.02.24 – 1999.05.18)

Venite omnes onerati

Born:1937.07.25 (Staten Island, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.02
Died:1999.05.18 (Jataí, GO, Brazil † 61)

Titular Bishop of Blanda (1978.03.06 – 1999.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1978.03.06 – 1999.02.24)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1999.02.24 – 1999.05.18)

Bishop Benedito Domingos Vito Coscia, O.F.M.
(1961.06.08 – 1999.02.24)

Pax et Bonum

Born:1922.08.10 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.09.21
Died:2008.04.30 (Goiânia, GO, Brazil † 85)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1961.06.08 – 1999.02.24)

Bishop Abel Ribeiro Camelo
(1957.01.17 – 1960.05.14)

Pro aris et focis

Born:1902.09.22 (Silvânia, GO, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1966.11.24 (Goiás, GO, Brazil † 64)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1946.07.06 – 1957.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1946.07.06 – 1957.01.17)

Bishop of Jataí (Brazil) (1957.01.17 – 1960.05.14)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1960.05.14 – 1966.11.24)

Prelates of Jataí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Germán Vega Campón, O.S.A.
(1941.04.19 – 1955.05.08)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1878.10.11 (Amusco, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.01
Died:1961.05.14 (Bragança Paulista, SP, Brazil † 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Jataí (Brazil) (1930 – 1941.04.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Jataí (Brazil) (1941.04.19 – 1955.05.08)

Titular Bishop of Oreus (1941.04.19 – 1961.05.14)

Fr. Germán Vega Campón, O.S.A. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1930 – 1941.04.19)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (31)

Coxim (↙), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (↖), Barra do Garças (↖), São Luís de Montes Belos (↗), Itumbiara (→), Ituiutaba (↘), Três Lagoas (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 58,976 km²

Population: 527,000 Catholics (78.7% of 669,967 total)

Pastoral Centres: 31 parishes

Personnel: 44 priests (26 diocesan, 18 religious), 10 deacons, 60 religious (18 brothers, 42 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up