Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Huambo

Angola Angola

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Huambo / Huamben(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Benguela, Kwito-Bié

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição (December 8)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.10.01 – ...):Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (58)Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Huambo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (58)Archbishop Zeferino Zeca Martins, S.V.D. (58)
(2018.10.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola)

Scis quia amo te Domine

Born:1966.03.08 (Cacolo, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1995.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2012.08.12

Titular Bishop of Tanaramusa (2012.05.19 – 2018.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (2012.05.19 – 2018.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (2018.10.01 – ...)

Archbishop José de Queirós Alves, C.SS.R. (82)Archbishop José de Queirós Alves, C.SS.R. (82)
(2004.05.03 – 2018.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Huambo (Angola)

Apostolus Jesu

Born:1941.05.06 (Soalhães, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.23

Bishop of Menongue (Angola) (1986.09.12 – 2004.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (2004.05.03 – 2018.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Menongue (Angola) (2004.06.27 – 2005.08.03)

Bishop Oscar Lino Lopes Fernandes Braga
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.07.31 – 2004.05.03)

Archbishop Francisco Viti
(1986.09.12 – 2003.07.31)

Pacem per cor

Born:1933.08.15 (Misasa-Evanga, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.28
Died:2023.04.15 (Luanda, Angola † 89)

Bishop of Serpa Pinto (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1979.05.16)

Bishop of Menongue (Angola) (1979.05.16 – 1986.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (1986.09.12 – 2003.07.31)

Archbishop Manuel Franklin da Costa
(1977.02.03 – 1986.09.12)

Born:1921.08.31 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1948.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14
Died:2003.07.17 († 81)

Bishop of Henrique de Carvalho (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huambo (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.09.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1982 – 1990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1986.09.12 – 1997.01.15)

Bishops of Nova Lisboa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Américo Henriques
(1972.02.19 – 1976.04.13)

Born:1923.10.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.11
Died:2006.08.14 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1966.07.03 – 1967.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1966.07.03 – 1971.02.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1967.04.15 – 1971.02.02)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1971.02.02 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Nova Lisboa (Angola) (1972.02.19 – 1976.04.13)

Bishop Daniel Gomes Junqueira, C.S.Sp.
(1941.01.28 – 1970.06.29)

Born:1894.04.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1918.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.01
Died:1970.06.29 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Cubango in Angola (Angola) (1938 – 1941.01.28)

Bishop of Nova Lisboa (Angola) (1941.01.28 – 1970.06.29)

Special Churches

Lubango (↙), Benguela (←), Sumbe (↖), Kwito-Bié (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 34,270 km²

Population: 1,246,220 Catholics (56.3% of 2,213,940 total)

Pastoral Centres: 54 parishes, 24 missions

Personnel: 132 priests (100 diocesan, 32 religious), 400 religious (206 brothers, 194 sisters), 219 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up