Apostolic Administration of

Harbin 哈爾濱

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Administration Apostolic Administration

Name: Harbin 哈爾濱 (中文) / Harbin / Hā’ěrbīn 哈尔滨 (简体中文) / Harbin(us) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Apostolic Administrator (2011.12 – ...):Fr. Joseph Zhao Hong-chun (51)Fr. Joseph Zhao Hong-chun (趙宏春) (51)
Apostolic Administrator (2012 – ...):Bishop Joseph Yue Fu-sheng (60)Bishop Joseph Yue Fu-sheng (岳福生) (60)

Ordinaries

Apostolic Administrators of Harbin 哈爾濱 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Yue Fu-sheng (60)Bishop Joseph Yue Fu-sheng (岳福生) (60)
(2012 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China)

Born:1964.04 (China)
Ordained Priest:1988.08
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.06 (no papal mandate)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (2012 – ...)

Fr. Joseph Zhao Hong-chun (51)Fr. Joseph Zhao Hong-chun (趙宏春) (51)
(2011.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China)

Born:1973.05.05 (China)
Ordained Priest:2004

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (2011.12 – ...)

Bishop Peter Wang Rui-huan (王瑞寰)
(1959 – 1992.11.13)

Born:1904 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.12 (no papal mandate)
Died:1992.11.13 († 87)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1959 – 1992.11.13)

Archbishop Mario Zanin (蔡寧)
(1934.01.07 – 1946)

Born:1890.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.07
Died:1958.08.04 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis in Rhodope (1933.11.28 – 1958.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1934.01.07 – 1946)

Apostolic Delegate to China (1934.01.07 – 1946)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1947.03.21 – 1953.02.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1953.02.07 – 1958.08.04)

Archbishop Celso Benigno Luigi Costantini (剛恆毅) (later Cardinal)
(1931.05.28 – 1933.11.03)

In hoc signo

Born:1876.04.03 (Castion di Zoppola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1921.08.24
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1958.10.17 (Roma, Italy † 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka (Croatia) (1920.04.30 – 1922.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1921.07.22 – 1922.09.09)

Apostolic Delegate to China (1922.08.12 – 1933.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis in Arcadia (1922.09.09 – 1953.01.12)

Founder of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1927.01.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Harbin 哈爾濱 (China) (1931.05.28 – 1933.11.03)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1935.12.20 – 1953.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1954.05.22 – 1958.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1958.06.09 – 1958.10.17)

Special Churches

Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾 (↖), Jiamusi 佳木斯 (→), Yanji 延吉 (↘), Jilin 吉林 (↓)

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up