Diocese of

Granada

Nicaragua Nicaragua

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Granada / Granaden(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Managua

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.03.11 – ...):Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (63)Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (63)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Ordinaries

Bishops of Granada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (63)Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (63)
(2010.03.11 – ...)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1961.03.23 (San Andrés de la Palanca, Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1985.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.13

Priest of Managua (Nicaragua) (1985.03.29 – 2000.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Theuzi (2000.06.17 – 2005.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2000.06.17 – 2005.10.15)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (2005.10.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (2010.03.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (2010.05 – 2011.03.08)

General Secretary of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – 2022.10.23)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2014.11.18 – 2017.11.15)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2021.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Bernardo Hombach Lütkermeier (90)Bishop Bernardo Hombach Lütkermeier (90)
(2003.12.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop emeritus of Granada (Nicaragua)

Born:1933.09.12 (Krefeld, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.22

Priest of Essen (Germany) (1961.06.28 – 1995.02.28)

Bishop of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1995.02.28 – 2003.12.15)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (2003.12.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop Leovigildo López Fitoria, C.M.
(1972.07.07 – 2003.12.15)

Born:1927.06.07 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.07
Died:2016.08.05 († 89)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (1972.07.07 – 2003.12.15)

Bishop Marco Antonio García y Suárez
(1953.03.17 – 1972.07.07)

Born:1899.02.14 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:1972.07.11 († 73)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (1953.03.17 – 1972.07.07)

Bishop Canuto José Reyes y Balladares
(1915.07.12 – 1951.11.03)

Born:1863.09.24 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.14
Died:1951.11.03 († 88)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (1915.07.12 – 1951.11.03)

Bishop José Cándido Piñol y Batres
(1913.12.10 – 1915.07.10)

Born:1878.02.02 (Guatemala)
Consecrated Bishop:1914.04.01
Died:1970.07.27 († 92)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (1913.12.10 – 1915.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Phaselis (1915.07.10 – 1970.07.27)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Managua (←), Matagalpa (↑), Bluefields (↗), Juigalpa (→), Tilarán–Liberia (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 7,453 km²

Population: 591,540 Catholics (90.4% of 654,190 total)

Pastoral Centres: 64 parishes, 571 missions

Personnel: 98 priests (96 diocesan, 2 religious), 151 religious (2 brothers, 149 sisters), 63 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up