Diocese of

Galway and Kilmacduagh–Kilfenora

Ireland Ireland

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Galway and Kilmacduagh (English) / Galvien(sis) et Duacen(sis) (Latin)

United Title: Kilfenora

Ecclesiastical Province: Tuam

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady Assumed into Heaven (August 15) [Galway], Saint Colman mac Duagh (October 29) [Kilmacduagh], Saint Fachanan (August 14) [Kilfenora]

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

United Titles

Contact Info

Address: Diocesan Office, The Cathedral, Galway, Ireland

Phone: (091)563.566

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.02.11 – ...):Bishop Michael Duignan (53)Bishop Michael Duignan (53)

Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Duignan (53)Bishop Michael Duignan (53)
(2022.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland)
Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland)

Respicite ad eum et illuminamini

Born:1970.07.15 (Rooskey, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1994.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:2019.10.13

Priest of Elphin (Ireland) (1994.07.17 – 2019.07.16)

Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland) (2019.07.16 – ...)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (2022.02.11 – ...)

Bishop Brendan Kelly (77)Bishop Brendan Kelly (77)
(2017.12.11 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland)

De réir d’fhocail

Born:1946.05.20 (Ballinakill, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.27

Priest of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1971.06.20 – 2007.11.20)

Bishop of Achonry (Ireland) (2007.11.20 – 2017.12.11)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (2017.12.11 – 2022.02.11)

Bishop Martin Drennan
(2005.05.23 – 2016.07.29)

Comhoidhri le Criost / Co-heirs with Christ

Born:1944.01.02 (Piltown, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.21
Died:2022.11.26 (Dublin, Ireland † 78)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ regiæ (1997.05.28 – 2005.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1997.05.28 – 2005.05.23)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (2005.05.23 – 2016.07.29)

Bishop James McLoughlin
(1993.02.10 – 2005.05.23)

In manus tuas

Born:1929.04.09 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.28
Died:2005.11.25 († 76)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1993.02.10 – 2005.05.23)

Bishop Eamon Casey
(1976.07.21 – 1992.05.06)

Born:1927.04.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.09
Died:2017.03.13 († 89)

Bishop of Kerry (Ireland) (1969.07.17 – 1976.07.21)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1976.07.21 – 1992.05.06)

Bishop Michael Browne
(1937.08.06 – 1976)

Born:1895.12.20
Ordained Priest:1920.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1937.11.10
Died:1980.02.24 († 84)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1937.08.06 – 1976)

Bishop Thomas O’Doherty
(1923.07.13 – 1936.12.15)

Born:1877.11.21
Died:1936.12.15 († 59)

Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland) (1919.07.03 – 1923.07.13)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1923.07.13 – 1936.12.15)

Bishop Thomas O’Dea
(1909.04.29 – 1923.04.09)

Born:1858.01.07
Ordained Priest:1882.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.30
Died:1923.04.09 († 65)

Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland) (1903.06.10 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1909.04.29 – 1923.04.09)

Bishop Francis McCormack (later Archbishop)
(1887.04.27 – 1908.10.21)

Born:1833.04.08 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.04
Died:1909.11.14 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1871.11.21 – 1875.05.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Achonry (Ireland) (1871.11.21 – 1875.05.01)

Bishop of Achonry (Ireland) (1875.05.01 – 1887.04.27)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1887.04.27 – 1908.10.21)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1909.06.21 – 1909.11.14)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Carr (later Archbishop)
(1883.06.12 – 1886.09.29)

Splendent in nocte

Born:1839.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.26
Died:1917.05.06 († 77)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1883.06.12 – 1886.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1886.09.29 – 1917.05.06)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1912 – 1917)

Bishops of Galway (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John MacEvilly
(1856.12.24 – 1881.11.07)

Born:1818.04.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1842
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.22
Died:1902.11.26 († 84)

Bishop of Galway (Ireland) (1856.12.24 – 1881.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1866 – 1883)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tuam (Ireland) (1878.01.11 – 1881.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuam (Ireland) (1881.11.07 – 1902.11.26)

Bishop Laurence O’Donnell
(1844.09.26 – 1855.06.29)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.10.28
Died:1855.06.29

Bishop of Galway (Ireland) (1844.09.26 – 1855.06.29)

Bishop George Joseph Plunket Browne
(1831.08.06 – 1844.03.26)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1831.10.23
Died:1858.12.01

Bishop of Galway (Ireland) (1831.08.06 – 1844.03.26)

Bishop of Elphin (Ireland) (1844.03.26 – 1858.12.01)

Ordinaries of Saint Nicholas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Nicholas Foran (later Bishop)
(1831 – 1831 not possessed)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.08.24
Died:1855.05.11

Ordinary of Saint Nicholas (Ireland) (1831 – 1831 not possessed)

Bishop of Waterford and Lismore (Ireland) (1837.06.06 – 1855.05.11)

Special Churches

Churches by City (75)

Tuam (↑), Clonfert (→), Killaloe (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,610 km²

Population: 117,000 Catholics (76.0% of 154,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 40 parishes

Personnel: 90 priests (47 diocesan, 43 religious), 209 religious (52 brothers, 157 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up