Military Ordinariate of

Diocèse aux Armées Françaises

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Diocèse aux Armées Françaises / France

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Louis of France (August 25)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Diocèse aux Armées, 20 bis rue Notre-Dame-des-Champs, F-75006 Paris, France

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2017.06.28 – ...):Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61)Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Diocèse aux Armées Françaises (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61)Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61)
(2017.06.28 – ...)

Military Ordinary of France (France)

Caritas Justitia et Pax

Born:1962.10.25 (Le Mans, France)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2017.09.10

Priest of Paris (France) (1995.06.24 – 2017.06.28)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (2017.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (67)Bishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (67) (later Archbishop)
(2009.10.07 – 2017.02.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)

Est est

Born:1957.05.21 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2009.11.29

Military Ordinary of France (France) (2009.10.07 – 2017.02.18)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (2017.02.18 – 2023.05.27)

Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71)Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71)
(2000.05.23 – 2009.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Arisitum
Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1953.01.14 (Ermont, France)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.07

Priest of Pontoise (France) (1982.12.08 – 1997.09.12)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1997.09.12 – 2000.05.23)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (2000.05.23 – 2009.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Arisitum (2009.10.07 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2009.10.07 – ...)

Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (82)Bishop Michel Marie Jacques Dubost, C.I.M. (82)
(1989.08.09 – 2000.04.15)

Bishop emeritus of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France)

Born:1942.04.15 (Safi, Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.08

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1989.08.09 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (1989.08.09 – 2000.04.15)

Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France) (2000.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (2019.06.24 – 2020.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cayenne (French Guiana) (2021.04.07 – 2021.12.10)

Bishop Jacques Louis Marie Joseph Fihey
(1986.07.21 – 1989.04.22)

Born:1931.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.10
Died:2017.03.12 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (1977.05.31 – 1983.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1977.05.31 – 1989.04.22)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1983.02.12 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (1986.07.21 – 1989.04.22)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1989.04.22 – 2006.10.02)

Military Vicars of France (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Louis Marie Joseph Fihey
(1983.02.12 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Gabriel Marie Étienne Vanel (later Archbishop)
(1970.04.21 – 1983.02.12)

Born:1925.01.12 (Ampuis, France)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.13
Died:2013.03.01 († 88)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1970.04.21 – 1983.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Rota (1970.04.21 – 1985.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1985.06.21 – 1996.03.01)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Clément Badré
(1967.05.15 – 1969.12.10)

La paix dans la charité

Born:1913.10.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.03
Died:2001.09.17 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1964.06.22 – 1967.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1964.06.22 – 1969.12.10)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1967.05.15 – 1969.12.10)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1969.12.10 – 1988.11.19)

Cardinal Maurice Feltin
(1949 – 1966.12.21)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1883.05.15 (Delle, France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1975.09.27 (Paris, France † 92)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1927.12.19 – 1932.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1932.08.16 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1935.12.16 – 1949.08.15)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1949 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1949.08.15 – 1966.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1953.01.15 – 1975.09.27)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954 – 1966.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1966 – 1969)

Special Churches

Statistics (2013.12.31)

Pastoral Centres: 219 missions

Personnel: 150 priests (116 diocesan, 34 religious), 25 deacons, 34 religious (34 brothers), 8 seminarians

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up