Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Foggia–Bovino

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Foggia–Bovino / Fodian(us)–Bovinen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo, Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano, Lucera–Troia, San Severo

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Bovino and Troia 1974.12.14–1986.09.30

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Iconavetere, S. Marco d’Eca

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Oberdan 13, 71100 Foggia, Italy

Phone: 0881.76.61.11

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2023.11.18 – ...):Archbishop Giorgio Ferretti (56)Archbishop Giorgio Ferretti (56)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Foggia–Bovino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giorgio Ferretti (56)Archbishop Giorgio Ferretti (56)
(2023.11.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Beatius dare quam accipere

Born:1967.11.27 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:2004.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:2023.12.09

Priest of Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (Italy) (2004.11.06 – 2023.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (2023.11.18 – ...)

Archbishop Vincenzo Pelvi (75)Archbishop Vincenzo Pelvi (75)
(2014.10.11 – 2023.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1948.08.11 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.05

Priest of Napoli (Italy) (1973.04.18 – 1999.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1999.12.11 – 2006.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1999.12.11 – 2006.10.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2006.10.14 – 2013.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (2014.10.11 – 2023.11.18)

Archbishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (85)Archbishop Francesco Pio Tamburrino, O.S.B. Subl. (85)
(2003.08.02 – 2014.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Foggia–Bovino (Italy)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1939.01.06 (Oppido Lucano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.25

Abbot Ordinary of Montevergine (Italy) (1989.11.29 – 1998.02.14)

Bishop of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy) (1998.02.14 – 1999.04.27)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1999.04.27 – 2003.08.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1999.04.27 – 2003.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (2003.08.02 – 2014.10.11)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (82)Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (82)
(1999.05.27 – 2003.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lecce (Italy)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1941.09.15 (Peschici, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Priest of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1965.07.19 – 1989.12.14)

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1999.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1999.05.27 – 2003.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2002 – 2003.03.08)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2003.03.08 – 2009.04.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2009.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2017.09.29)

Archbishop Giuseppe Casale
(1988.05.07 – 1999.05.27)

Born:1923.09.28 (Trani, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.08
Died:2023.05.18 (Vallo della Lucania, Italy † 99)

Priest of Trani (Italy) (1946.02.03 – 1974.10.26)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1974.10.26 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Vallo della Lucania (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1988.05.07 – 1999.05.27)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (93)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (93) (later Cardinal)
(1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Vernole, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Priest of Lecce (Italy) (1953.06.28 – 1973.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Foggia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (93)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (93) (later Cardinal)
(1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Giuseppe Lenotti
(1979.04.30 – 1981.01.28)

Born:1907.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1981.01.28 († 73)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1962.04.18)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1962.04.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.01.28)

Bishops of Foggia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Lenotti (later Archbishop)
(1962.04.18 – 1979.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Paolo Carta (later Archbishop)
(1955.03.09 – 1962.03.22)

Born:1907.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.22
Died:1996.03.09 († 88)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1955.03.09 – 1962.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1962.03.22 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Amici (later Archbishop)
(1954.02.01 – 1955.02.01)

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1901.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1977.03.21 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1954.02.01)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1951.05.15 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1954.02.01 – 1955.02.01)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1955.02.01 – 1956.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Abbot nullius of Nonantola (Italy) (1956.12.23 – 1976.02.07)

Venerable Bishop Fortunato Maria Farina (later Archbishop)
(1924.12.18 – 1954.02.01)

Born:1881.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.10
Died:1954.02.20 († 72)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1919.06.21 – 1951.05.15)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1954.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Hadrianopolis in Honoriade (1954.02.01 – 1954.02.20)

Archbishop.

Bishop Pietro Pomares y de Morant (later Archbishop)
(1921.08.27 – 1924.10.16)

Born:1877.02.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.11.01
Died:1924.12.14 († 47)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1921.08.27 – 1924.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1924.10.16 – 1924.12.14)

Bishop Salvatore Bella
(1909.04.29 – 1920.12.17)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1862.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.13
Died:1922.03.29 († 60)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1920.12.17)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1920.12.17 – 1922.03.29)

Bishop Carlo Mola, C.O.
(1893.06.12 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1832.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1893.06.18
Died:1914.01.08 († 81)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Sasima (1909.04.29 – 1914.01.08)

Bishop Domenico Marinangeli (later Patriarch)
(1882.03.27 – 1893.01.16)

Born:1831.05.04 (Rocca di Cambio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1921.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1893.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (Palestine) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1898.01.08 – 1921.03.06)

Bishop Geremia Cosenza
(1872.02.23 – 1882.03.15)

Born:1807 (Italy)
Died:1882.03.15 († 74)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1882.03.15)

Bishop Bernardino Maria Frascolla
(1856.02.24 – 1869.09.30)

Born:1811 (Italy)
Died:1869.09.30 († 57)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1856.02.24 – 1869.09.30)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (73)

Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (↙), Lucera–Troia (←), San Severo (↖), Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (↗), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 1,667 km²

Population: 205,700 Catholics (99.9% of 205,900 total)

Pastoral Centres: 54 parishes

Personnel: 133 priests (68 diocesan, 65 religious), 14 deacons, 184 religious (70 brothers, 114 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up