Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Florencia

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Florencia / Florentiæ (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Mocoa–Sibundoy, San Vicente del Caguán

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.07.13 – ...):Archbishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58)Archbishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Florencia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58)Archbishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58)
(2019.07.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florencia (Colombia)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1966.01.21 (El Santuario, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.29

Priest of Sonsón–Rionegro (Colombia) (1991.11.16 – 2013.04.27)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (2013.04.27 – 2019.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florencia (Colombia) (2019.07.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Vicente del Caguán (Colombia) (2021.05 – 2024.07.05)

Bishops of Florencia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58)Bishop Omar de Jesús Mejía Giraldo (58) (later Archbishop)
(2013.04.27 – 2019.07.13)

(see above)

Archbishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67)Bishop Jorge Alberto Ossa Soto (67) (later Archbishop)
(2003.01.21 – 2011.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1956.07.29 (El Carmen de Viboral, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.01

Priest of Istmina–Tadó (Colombia) (1982.05.23 – 2003.01.21)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (2003.01.21 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – 2019.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2019.10.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tibú (Colombia) (2020.12.12 – 2021.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Ocaña (Colombia) (2023.01.15 – 2024.07.11)

Bishop Fabián Marulanda López (90)Bishop Fabián Marulanda López (90)
(1989.12.22 – 2002.07.19)

Bishop emeritus of Florencia (Colombia)

Born:1933.12.27 (Marulanda, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.15

Titular Bishop of Pederodiana (1986.07.15 – 1989.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1986.07.15 – 1989.12.22)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (1989.12.22 – 2002.07.19)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2009)

Bishop José Luis Serna Alzate, I.M.C.
(1985.12.09 – 1989.07.08)

Born:1936.02.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.07
Died:2014.09.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1978.11.15 – 1985.12.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Florencia (Colombia) (1978.11.15 – 1985.12.09)

Bishop of Florencia (Colombia) (1985.12.09 – 1989.07.08)

Bishop of Líbano–Honda (Colombia) (1989.07.08 – 2002.07.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Florencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luis Serna Alzate, I.M.C.
(1978.11.15 – 1985.12.09)

(see above)

Bishop Angelo Cuniberti, I.M.C.
(1961.04.18 – 1978.11.15)

Born:1921.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:2012.06.26 († 91)

Vicar Apostolic of Florencia (Colombia) (1961.04.18 – 1978.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Cypro (1961.04.18 – 2012.06.26)

Bishop Antonio Torasso, I.M.C.
(1952.01.10 – 1960.10.22)

Born:1914.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.20
Died:1960.10.22 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1952.01.10 – 1960.10.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Florencia (Colombia) (1952.01.10 – 1960.10.22)

Special Churches

Mocoa–Sibundoy (↙), Garzón (↖), Neiva (↑), San Vicente del Caguán (→), Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 15,440 km²

Population: 345,120 Catholics (66.3% of 520,245 total)

Pastoral Centres: 36 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 54 priests (52 diocesan, 2 religious), 3 deacons, 45 religious (2 brothers, 43 sisters), 24 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.07.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up