Diocese of

Farafangana

Madagascar Madagascar

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Farafangana / Farafanganen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fianarantsoa

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.03 – ...):Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75)Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Farafangana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75)Bishop Gaetano Di Pierro, S.C.I. (75)
(2018.03.03 – ...)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar)

Born:1948.12.01 (Orta Nova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.05

Titular Bishop of Guardialfiera (2001.04.24 – 2006.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ambatondrazaka (Madagascar) (2001.04.24 – 2006.05.13)

Bishop of Moramanga (Madagascar) (2006.05.13 – 2018.03.03)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (2018.03.03 – ...)

Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (73)Bishop José Alfredo Caires de Nobrega, S.C.I. (73)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.01.16 – 2018.03.03)

Archbishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (69)Bishop Benjamin Marc Balthason Ramaroson, C.M. (69) (later Archbishop)
(2005.11.26 – 2013.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar)

Tsy isika fa ny fahasoavan’Andriamanitra miaraka amintsika

Born:1955.04.25 (Manakara, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (2005.11.26 – 2013.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (2013.11.27 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ambanja (Madagascar) (2019.10.08 – 2022.11.11)

Bishop Charles-Remy Rakotonirina, S.J.
(1976.10.28 – 2005.08.06)

Born:1928.01.16 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.28
Died:2005.08.06 († 77)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (1976.10.28 – 2005.08.06)

Bishop Victor Razafimahatratra, S.J. (later Cardinal)
(1971.01.16 – 1976.04.10)

Born:1921.09.08 (Ambanitsilena-Ranomasina, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.16
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1993.10.06 (Antananarivo, Madagascar † 72)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (1971.01.16 – 1976.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1974 – 1986)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1976.04.10 – 1989.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1976.05.24 – 1993.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1993.10.06)

Bishop Camille-Antoine Chilouet, C.M.
(1957.12.24 – 1970.11.25)

Born:1899.07.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.02
Died:1970.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (1957.12.24 – 1970.11.25)

Special Churches

Ihosy (←), Fianarantsoa (↑), Tôlagnaro (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 23,176 km²

Population: 231,580 Catholics (14.6% of 1,583,300 total)

Pastoral Centres: 29 parishes

Personnel: 50 priests (16 diocesan, 34 religious), 4 deacons, 60 religious (38 brothers, 22 sisters), 16 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up