Romanian Major Archdiocese of

Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia

Romania Romania

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Romanian (Byzantine)

Type: Major Archdiocese Major Archdiocese

Name: Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (română) / Fagaras and Alba Julia (English) / Fagarasien(sis) et Albæ Iulien(sis) Romenorum (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Cluj–Gherla, Lugoj, Maramureş, Oradea Mare, Sfântul Vasile cel Mare de Bucureşti

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Sfântul Spirit

History

Contact Info

Address: Str. Petru Pavel Aron 2, RO-515400 Blaj, AB, Romania

Phone: 0258-71.20.57; 71.20.57

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Major Archbishop (2005.12.16 – ...):Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania

President of Synod of the Romanian Church

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.01.22 – ...):Bishop Cristian Dumitru Crişan (42)Bishop Cristian Dumitru Crişan (42)

Titular Bishop of Abula

Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Romanians

Ordinaries

Major Archbishops of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian Rite)

Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)
(2005.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Romania
President of Synod of the Romanian Church

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1931.05.23 (Ferneziu, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1964.12.19 – 1990.03.14)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Synod of the Romanian Church (1994 – ...)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.04 – 2005.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1998 – 2001)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2004.06 – 2007.05)

Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (2005.12.16 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2010.06 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2016.05.11 – 2019.04.10)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2019.04.10 – 2022.05.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2022.05.07 – ...)

Metropolitans of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian Rite)

Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (92)Archbishop Lucian Mureşan (92) (later Cardinal)
(1994.07.04 – 2005.12.16)

(see above)

Bishop George Guţiu (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1992 – 1994.07.04)

Cardinal Alexandru Todea
(1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

Bucuros mă voi cheltui şi pe mine, pentru sufletele voastre

Born:1912.06.05 (Teleac, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.19
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2002.05.22 (Targu Mures, Romania † 89)

Priest of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1939.03.25 – 1950.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1950.07.04 – 1990.03.14)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1991 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991.06.28 – 2002.05.22)

Blessed Bishop Ioan Suciu
(Apostolic Administrator 1947 – 1953.06.27)

Blessed Bishop Valeriu Traian Frenţiu
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1947)

Archbishop Alexandru Nicolescu
(1935.09.06 – 1941.06.05)

Born:1882.07.06 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1904
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.18
Died:1941.06.05 († 58)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1922.02.25 – 1935.09.06)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1935.09.06 – 1941.06.05)

Archbishop Vasile Suciu
(1919.08.09 – 1935.01.25)

Born:1873.01.13 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.01.14
Died:1935.01.25 († 62)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1919.08.09 – 1935.01.25)

Archbishop Victor Mihali
(1895.03.18 – 1918.01.21)

Born:1841.05.19 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1863.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1875.02.14
Died:1918.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Lugoj of the Romanians (Romania) (1874.12.21 – 1895.03.18)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1895.03.18 – 1918.01.21)

Archbishop Ioan Vancea
(1868.12.21 – 1892.07.31)

Born:1820.05.08 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1845.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1865.09.03
Died:1892.07.31 († 72)

Bishop of Gherla, Armenopoli, Szamos-Ujvár of the Romanians (Romania) ([1865.07.04] 1865.09.25 – 1868.12.21)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1868.12.21 – 1892.07.31)

Archbishop Alexandru Şterca Şuluţiu
(1854.11.16 – 1867.09.07)

Born:1794 (Romania)
Died:1867.09.07 († 72)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1851 – 1853.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1853.11.26 – 1854.11.16)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1854.11.16 – 1867.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Făgăraş (Romanian Rite)

Archbishop Alexandru Şterca Şuluţiu
(1853.11.26 – 1854.11.16)

(see above)

Bishops of Făgăraş (Romanian Rite)

Bishop Alexandru Şterca Şuluţiu (later Archbishop)
(1851 – 1853.11.26)

(see above)

Bishop Ioan Lemeni
(1833.04.17 – 1850.04.10)

Born:1780.04.22 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1805.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1833.06.06
Died:1861.03.29 († 80)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1833.04.17 – 1850.04.10)

Bishop Ioan Bob
(1783.12.15 – 1830.10.02)

Born:1739 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1778
Consecrated Bishop:1784.06.06
Died:1830.10.02 († 90)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) ([1782.10.21] 1783.12.15 – 1830.10.02)

Bishop Grigore Maior, O.S.B.M.
(1772.10.27 – 1782.03.13)

Born:1715 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1745
Consecrated Bishop:1773.04.23
Died:1785.02 († 69)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1772.10.27 – 1782.03.13)

Bishop Atanasie Rednic, O.S.B.M.
(1765.05.15 – 1772.05.02)

Born:1722 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1765
Died:1772.05.02 († 49)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) ([1764] 1765.05.15 – 1772.05.02)

Bishop Petru Pavel Aron, O.S.B.M.
(1752.07.06 – 1764.01.27)

Born:1709 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1743
Consecrated Bishop:1752.09.01
Died:1764.01.27 († 54)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) ([1752.02.28] 1752.07.06 – 1764.01.27)

Bishop Ioan Inocenţiu Micu Klein, O.S.B.M.
(1730.09.11 – 1751.05.07)

Born:1692 (Romania)
Consecrated Bishop:1730.11.05
Died:1768.09.22 († 75)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1730.09.11 – 1751.05.07)

Bishop Ioan Giurgiu Patachi, O.S.B.M.
(1721.02.03 – 1727.10.29)

Born:1682
Ordained Priest:1712
Died:1727.10.29 († 44)

Bishop of Făgăraş of the Romanians (Romania) (1721.02.03 – 1727.10.29)

Bishops of Alba Iulia (Romanian Rite)

Bishop Atanasie Anghel Popa
(1698 – 1713)

Bishop of Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1698 – 1713)

Bishop Teofil Seremi
(1692 – 1697)

Bishop of Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1692 – 1697)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Saint Nicholas of Ruski Krstur (↙), Lugoj (←), Cluj–Gherla (↖), Maramureş (↑), Chernivtsi (↗), Kamyanets-Podilsky (↗), Kyiv (↗), Sfântul Vasile cel Mare de Bucureşti (↘), Saint John XXIII of Sofia (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 197,885 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 425 parishes

Personnel: 181 priests (179 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 22 religious (2 brothers, 20 sisters), 32 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up