Diocese of

Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italiano) / Ceriniolen(sis)–Asculan(us) Apuliiæ (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Foggia–Bovino

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Ascoli Satriano 1819.06.14–1986.09.30

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Peter, S. Polito Martire

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Duomo 42, 71042 Cerignola, Italy

Phone: 0885 421572

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.04.02 – ...):Bishop Fabio Ciollaro (62)Bishop Fabio Ciollaro (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fabio Ciollaro (62)Bishop Fabio Ciollaro (62)
(2022.04.02 – ...)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy)

Surrexit Dominus vere

Born:1961.09.21 (San Vito dei Normanni, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2022.06.14

Priest of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (1986.06.14 – 2022.04.02)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (2022.04.02 – ...)

Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (80)Archbishop Francesco Cacucci (80)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.02.11 – 2022.04.02)

Archbishop Luigi Renna (58)Bishop Luigi Renna (58) (later Archbishop)
(2015.10.01 – 2022.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catania (Italy)

Edificare nella carità

Born:1966.01.23 (Corato, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.02

Priest of Andria (Italy) (1991.09.07 – 2015.10.01)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (2015.10.01 – 2022.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2018.05.08 – 2018.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (2022.01.08 – ...)

Bishop Felice Di Molfetta (83)Bishop Felice Di Molfetta (83)
(2000.04.29 – 2015.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy)

In Spiritu et veritate

Born:1940.04.07 (Terlizzi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.01

Priest of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 2000.04.29)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (2000.04.29 – 2015.10.01)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Pichierri (later Archbishop)
(1990.12.21 – 1999.11.13)

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1943.02.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.26
Died:2017.07.26 († 74)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1990.12.21 – 1999.11.13)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1999.11.13 – 2017.07.26)

Bishop Vincenzo D’Addario (later Archbishop)
(1987.04.16 – 1990.06.02)

Amoris officium pascere dominicum gregem

Born:1942.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.05
Died:2005.12.01 († 63)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1986.04.17 – 1986.09.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.04.16)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1987.04.16 – 1990.06.02)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1990.06.02 – 2002.08.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2002.08.24 – 2005.12.01)

Bishop Mario Di Lieto
(1986.09.30 – 1987.04.16)

Born:1912.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.28
Died:1988.05.31 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1956.08.11 – 1957.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1956.08.11 – 1957.11.21)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.04.16)

Bishops of Cerignola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Di Lieto
(1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Donato Pafundi
(1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Born:1895.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.15
Died:1957.07.18 († 62)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Bishop Vittorio Consigliere, O.F.M. Cap.
(1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Born:1883.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.08
Died:1946.03.15 († 62)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Bishop Giovanni Sodo
(1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Born:1862.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1930.07.23 († 68)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Bishop Angelo Struffolini (later Archbishop)
(1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Born:1853.11.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.04.28
Died:1917.03.30 († 63)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1914.07.01 – 1917.03.30)

Bishop Domenico Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.
(1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Born:1843.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.01
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11
Died:1900.11.18 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1884.08.08 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Otranto (Italy) (1884.08.08 – 1887.05.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Bishop Antonio Sena
(1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Born:1814.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1836.10.02
Died:1887.03.20 († 72)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Bishop Leonardo Todisco Grande
(1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Born:1789.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1834.01.26
Died:1872.05.13 († 82)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1833.10.04 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Bishop Francesco Javarone
(1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Born:1788.05.16 (Italy)
Died:1854.08.19 († 66)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop Antonio Maria Nappi
(1819.06.14 – 1830.05.02)

Born:1752.01.22 (Italy)
Died:1830.05.02 († 78)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1818.05.26 – 1830.05.02)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1819.06.14 – 1830.05.02)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (46)

Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (←), Foggia–Bovino (↖), Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (↑), Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (↗), Andria (↘), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,328 km²

Population: 104,871 Catholics (95.3% of 110,070 total)

Pastoral Centres: 34 parishes

Personnel: 57 priests (41 diocesan, 16 religious), 12 deacons, 72 religious (17 brothers, 55 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up