Diocese of

Caxias do Maranhão

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Caxias do Maranhão / Caxien(sis) in Maragnano (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Medalha Milagrosa (November 27)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.20 – ...):Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (60)Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caxias do Maranhão (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (60)Bishop Sebastião Lima Duarte (60)
(2017.12.20 – ...)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1964.04.03 (Carutapera, MA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.18

Priest of Zé Doca (Brazil) (1991.11.30 – 2010.07.07)

Bishop of Viana (Brazil) (2010.07.07 – 2017.12.20)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (2017.12.20 – ...)

Bishop Vilsom Basso, S.C.I. (64)Bishop Vilsom Basso, S.C.I. (64)
(2010.03.19 – 2017.04.19)

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil)

Ecce venio Domine

Born:1960.02.16 (Cinquentenário Tuparendi, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.30

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (2010.03.19 – 2017.04.19)

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil) (2017.04.19 – ...)

Bishop Luís D’Andrea, O.F.M. Conv.
(1987.10.29 – 2010.03.19)

Justiça e Paz

Born:1934.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:2012.09.08 († 78)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (1987.10.29 – 2010.03.19)

Bishop Jorge Tobias de Freitas (88)Bishop Jorge Tobias de Freitas (88)
(1981.03.15 – 1986.11.07)

Bishop emeritus of Nazaré (Brazil)

Segregatus in Evangelium

Born:1935.06.14 (Palmeira dos Índios, AL, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.14

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (1981.03.15 – 1986.11.07)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1986.11.07 – 2006.07.26)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga da Cunha Marelim, C.M.
(1941.07.19 – 1981.02.18)

Born:1904.04.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1941.09.07
Died:1991.12.21 († 87)

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (1941.07.19 – 1981.02.18)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (24)

Balsas (↙), Grajaú (←), Bacabal (←), Coroatá (↖), Brejo (↑), Teresina (→), Oeiras (↘), Floriano (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 34,449 km²

Population: 895,000 Catholics (96.7% of 926,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 31 parishes, 135 missions

Personnel: 24 priests (diocesan), 31 deacons, 55 religious (15 brothers, 40 sisters), 18 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up