Diocese of

Calgary

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Calgary / Calgarien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Edmonton

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 11 (1957)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Catholic Pastoral Centre, Room 290, The Iona Building, 120-17th Avenue S.W., Calgary, AB T2S 2T2, Canada, Canada

Phone: +1 (403) 218-5529

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.04 – ...):Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (67)Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (67)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ordinaries

Bishops of Calgary (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (67)Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (67)
(2017.01.04 – ...)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada)
President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

Habe fiduciam in Domino

Born:1956.09.19 (London, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.12

Priest of London (Canada) (1987.05.02 – 2009.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (2009.11.06 – 2014.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2009.11.06 – 2014.04.08)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (2014.04.08 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (2017.01.04 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2021.09.27 – 2023.09.28)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2023.09.28 – ...)

Bishop Frederick Bernard Henry (80)Bishop Frederick Bernard Henry (80)
(1998.01.19 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop emeritus of Calgary (Canada)

Dabo vobis pastores

Born:1943.04.11 (London, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.24

Priest of London (Canada) (1968.05.25 – 1986.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Carinola (1986.04.18 – 1995.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of London (Canada) (1986.04.18 – 1995.03.24)

Bishop of Thunder Bay (Canada) (1995.03.24 – 1998.01.19)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1998.01.19 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop Paul John O’Byrne
(1968.06.20 – 1998.01.19)

Witness among men

Born:1922.12.21 (Calgary, AB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.08.22
Died:2004.09.02 († 81)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1968.06.20 – 1998.01.19)

Bishop Francis Joseph Klein
(1967.02.25 – 1968.02.03)

Born:1911.08.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.30
Died:1968.02.03 († 56)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (1952.02.28 – 1967.02.25)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1967.02.25 – 1968.02.03)

Bishop Francis Patrick Carroll
(1935.12.19 – 1966.12.28)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1890.07.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.19
Died:1967.02.25 († 76)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1935.12.19 – 1966.12.28)

Titular Bishop of Horrea (1966.12.28 – 1967.02.25)

Bishop Peter Joseph Monahan (later Archbishop)
(1932.06.10 – 1935.06.26)

Tu mecum es

Born:1888.05.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.10
Died:1947.05.06 († 59)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1932.06.10 – 1935.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Regina (Canada) (1935.06.26 – 1947.05.06)

Bishop John Thomas Kidd
(1925.02.06 – 1931.07.03)

Deus caritas est

Born:1868.08.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1902.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.06
Died:1950.06.02 († 81)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1925.02.06 – 1931.07.03)

Bishop of London (Canada) (1931.07.03 – 1950.06.02)

Bishop John Thomas McNally (later Archbishop)
(1913.04.04 – 1924.08.12)

Te rectore Domine te duce

Born:1871.06.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1913.06.01
Died:1952.11.18 († 81)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (1913.04.04 – 1924.08.12)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1924.08.12 – 1937.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1937.02.17 – 1952.11.18)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (86)

Nelson (↙), Edmonton (↑), Saskatoon (↗), Regina (→), Great Falls–Billings (↘), Helena (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 110,500 km²

Population: 531,623 Catholics (31.2% of 1,702,203 total)

Pastoral Centres: 65 parishes

Personnel: 148 priests (108 diocesan, 40 religious), 46 deacons, 102 religious (40 brothers, 62 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.20

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up