Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bucureşti

Romania Romania

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bucureşti (română) / Bucharest (English) / Bucarest (Italiano) / Bukarest (Magyar) / Bucarestien(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Iaşi, Oradea Mare, Satu Mare, Timişoara

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: G-ral Henri Mathias Berthelot, nr. 19, 010164, Bucureşti, sect. 1, Romania

Phone: 021-2015400/01

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.11.21 – ...):Archbishop Aurel Percă (72)Archbishop Aurel Percă (72)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania

Auxiliary Bishop (2003.10.31 – ...):Bishop Cornel Damian (64)Bishop Cornel Damian (64)

Titular Bishop of Iziriana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bucureşti (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aurel Percă (72)Archbishop Aurel Percă (72)
(2019.11.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania

Born:1951.08.15 (Săbăoani, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.08

Priest of Iaşi (Romania) (1979.06.29 – 1999.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1999.09.29 – 2019.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1999.09.29 – 2019.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (2019.11.21 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2020.09.24 – 2022.05.07)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2022.05.07 – ...)

Archbishop Ioan Robu (79)Archbishop Ioan Robu (79)
(1990.03.14 – 2019.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bucureşti (Romania)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Romania

Et veritas liberabit vos

Born:1944.11.06 (Târgu Secuiesc, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.08

Priest of Iaşi (Romania) (1968.08.15 – 1984.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1984.10.25 – 1990.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bucureşti (Romania) (1984.10.25 – 1990.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 2019.11.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1994 – 1998)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2001 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2007.05 – 2010.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2012.11 – 2016.05.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2016.05.11 – 2019.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2019.04.10 – 2019.11.21)

Archbishop Ioan Robu (79)Bishop Ioan Robu (79) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1984.10.25 – 1990.03.14)

Fr. Joseph Schubert (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1949 – 1950.06)

Blessed Bishop Anton Durcovici
(Apostolic Administrator 1948 – 1949)

Archbishop Alexandru Theodor Cisar
(1924.12.12 – 1954.01.07)

Born:1880.10.21 (București, Romania)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.15
Died:1954.01.07 (București, Romania † 73)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1920.04.22 – 1924.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Iaşi (Romania) (1924.12.12 – 1925.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1924.12.12 – 1954.01.07)

Archbishops of Bucureşti (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Raymund Netzhammer, O.S.B.
(1905.09.16 – 1924.07.14)

Born:1862.01.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1905.11.05
Died:1945.09.18 († 83)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1905.09.16 – 1924.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1924.07.14 – 1945.09.18)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio de Hornstein
(1896.03.31 – 1905.06.03)

Born:1840.03.09
Died:1905.06.03 († 65)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1896.03.31 – 1905.06.03)

Archbishop Dominique Jacquet, O.F.M. Conv.
(1895 – 1895)

Born:1843.10.13 (Grolley, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1866.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.10
Died:1931.02.03 († 87)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1895 – 1895)

Bishop of Iaşi (Romania) (1895.01.08 – 1904.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis (1904.02.25 – 1931.02.03)

Archbishop John Joseph Frederick Otto Zardetti
(1894.03.06 – 1895.05.25)

Born:1847.01.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1870.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1889.10.20
Died:1902.05.09 († 55)

Bishop of Saint Cloud (USA) (1889.09.22 – 1894.03.06)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1894.03.06 – 1895.05.25)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1895.05.25 – 1902.05.09)

Bishop Costantino Costa, C.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1890.04.29 – 1893.06.12)

Archbishop Paolo Giuseppe Palma, C.P.
(1885.05.19 – 1892.02.02)

Died:1892.02.02

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1885.05.19 – 1892.02.02)

Archbishop Ignazio Paoli, C.P.
(1883.04.27 – 1885.02.27)

Born:1818.07.26 (Italy)
Died:1885.02.27 († 66)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1883.04.27 – 1885.02.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Valachie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignazio Paoli, C.P. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Bishop Antonio Giuseppe Pluym, C.P. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Bishop Angelo Parsi
(Apostolic Administrator 1848 – 1863)

Bishop Giuseppe Molajoni
(Apostolic Administrator 1825 – 1847)

Bishop Fortunato Maria Ercolani, C.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop Francesco Maria Ferreri, C.P.
(Apostolic Administrator 1805.09.20 – 1814.01)

Bishop Pavel Duvanlija
(Apostolic Administrator 1776.09.16 – 1804)

Bishop Sebastiano Zanella
(Apostolic Administrator 1768 – 1769)

Bishop Nicola Pugliesi (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1751 – 1767.04.06)

Bishop Antonio Benini
(Apostolic Administrator 1745 – 1750)

Bishop Nikola Stanislavič, O.F.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1728 – 1740.09.30)

Bishop Baltazar Lieski
(Apostolic Administrator 1724 – ?)

Bishop Marko Andrassy
(Apostolic Administrator 1720 – 1723)

Bishop Giovanni Felice Bernabei, O.F.M. Conv.
(1689.11.01 – 1702.12.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1690.04.16
Died:1702.12.26

Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1689.11.01 – 1702.12.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Valachie (Romania) (1689.11.01 – 1702.12.26)

Bishop Anton Stefanov
(Apostolic Administrator 1677 – 1692)

Bishop Filip Stanislavov
(Apostolic Administrator 1673 – 1674)

Bishop Francisk Sojmirovič
(Apostolic Administrator 1663 – 1673)

Bishop Filip Stanislavov
(Apostolic Administrator 1648 – 1663)

Special Churches

Beograd (←), Timişoara (←), Alba Iulia (↖), Iaşi (↑), Odessa–Simferopol (↗), Nikopol (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 84,865 km²

Population: 59,307 Catholics (0.7% of 8,430,507 total)

Pastoral Centres: 69 parishes

Personnel: 140 priests (107 diocesan, 33 religious), 238 religious (57 brothers, 181 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up