Archdiocese of

Bourges

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese, Primatial See of Aquitaine

Name: Bourges / Bituricen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tours

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Ursin (November 9), Saint Jeanne de France (February 4), Saint Solange de Bourges (May 10)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 5

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2018.07.25 – ...):Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66)Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Bourges (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66)Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66)
(2018.07.25 – ...)

Archbishop of Bourges (France)

Pour l’esperence du monde

Born:1957.12.24 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.08

Priest of Paris (France) (1984.06.23 – 2006.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Privata (2006.06.01 – 2018.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2006.06.01 – 2018.07.25)

Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2018.07.25 – ...)

Archbishop Armand Maillard (80)Archbishop Armand Maillard (80)
(2007.09.11 – 2018.07.25)

Archbishop emeritus of Bourges (France)

Afin qu’ils aient la vie en abondance

Born:1943.06.18 (Offroicourt, France)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.05

Priest of Saint-Dié (France) (1970.06.28 – 1996.08.02)

Bishop of Laval (France) (1996.08.02 – 2007.09.11)

Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2007.09.11 – 2018.07.25)

Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91)Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91)
(2002.12.08 – 2007.09.11)

Archbishop emeritus of Bourges (France)

Born:1932.08.04 (La-Chaize-le-Vicomte, France)
Ordained Priest:1955.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.13

Priest of Luçon (France) (1955.09.18 – 1980.10.06)

Titular Bishop of Noba (1980.10.06 – 1984.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Annecy (France) (1980.10.06 – 1984.05.19)

Bishop of Annecy (France) (1984.05.19 – 2000.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2000.04.25 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Bourges (France) (2002.12.08 – 2007.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bourges (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91)Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91)
(2000.04.25 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Pierre Marie Léon Augustin Plateau
(1984.04.08 – 2000.04.25)

Born:1924.01.10 (Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.22
Died:2018.04.26 (Saint-Malo, France † 94)

Titular Bishop of Gunela (1979.02.02 – 1984.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rennes (France) (1979.02.02 – 1984.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1984.04.08 – 2000.04.25)

Archbishop Charles-Marie-Paul Vignancour
(1969.10.10 – 1984.04.08)

Born:1908.05.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1958.03.19
Died:1987.11.08 († 79)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1957.12.18 – 1966.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Neapolis in Proconsulari (1966.03.06 – 1969.10.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1966.03.06 – 1969.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1969.10.10 – 1984.04.08)

Cardinal Joseph-Charles Lefèbvre
(1943.06.17 – 1969.10.10)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1892.04.15 (Tourcoing, France)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.11
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.04.02 (Bourges, France † 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1938.07.27 – 1943.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1943.06.17 – 1969.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1960.03.31 – 1973.04.02)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph Fillon
(1934.12.24 – 1943.01.02)

Obœdientia et dilectio

Born:1877.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.24
Died:1943.01.02 († 65)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1929.06.21 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1934.12.24 – 1943.01.02)

Archbishop Martin-Jérôme Izart
(1916.05.09 – 1934.05.31)

Born:1854.06.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.11
Died:1934.05.31 († 79)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1907.05.31 – 1916.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1916.05.09 – 1934.05.31)

Archbishop Louis-Ernest Dubois (later Cardinal)
(1909.11.30 – 1916.03.13)

Regnavit a ligno Deus

Born:1856.09.01 (Saint-Calais, France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.02
Created Cardinal in pectore:1916.12.04
Revealed as Cardinal:1916.12.07
Died:1929.09.23 (Paris, France † 73)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1909.11.30 – 1916.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1916.03.13 – 1920.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1916.12.07 – 1929.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1920.12.13 – 1929.09.23)

Archbishop Pierre-Paul Servonnet
(1897.04.19 – 1909.10.18)

Born:1830.12.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1889.07.25
Died:1909.10.18 († 78)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1889.04.24] 1889.05.27 – 1897.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1897.04.15] 1897.04.19 – 1909.10.18)

Cardinal Jean-Pierre Boyer
(1893.01.19 – 1896.12.16)

Virtute omnia parent

Born:1829.07.29 (Paray-le Monial, France)
Ordained Priest:1854.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.24
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1896.12.16 (Bourges, France † 67)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1878.07.15 – 1879.12.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Clermont (France) (1878.07.15 – 1879.12.24)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1879.12.24 – 1893.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1893.01.19 – 1896.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1896.06.25 – 1896.12.16)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph Marchal
(1880.02.27 – 1892.05.26)

Born:1822.04.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1845.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.08
Died:1892.05.26 († 70)

Bishop of Belley (France) ([1875.06.08] 1875.07.05 – 1880.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1880.01.30] 1880.02.27 – 1892.05.26)

Archbishop Charles-Amable de la Tour d’Auvergne Lauraguais
(1861.12.10 – 1879.09.17)

Born:1826.12.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.01
Died:1879.09.17 († 52)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1861.07.22 – 1861.12.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1861.04.06] 1861.07.22 – 1861.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1861.12.10 – 1879.09.17)

Archbishop Alexis-Basile-Alexandre Menjaud
(1859.09.26 – 1861.12.10)

Born:1791.06.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1816.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1839.06.02
Died:1861.12.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1839.02.18 – 1844.07.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1838.07.19] 1839.02.18 – 1844.07.11)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1844.07.11 – 1859.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1859.07.30] 1859.09.26 – 1861.12.10)

Cardinal Jacques-Marie-Antoine-Célestin Dupont
(1842.01.24 – 1859.05.26)

Fides nostra quam ruet ante

Born:1792.02.01 (Iglésias, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815.09
Consecrated Bishop:1823.06.29
Created Cardinal:1847.06.11
Died:1859.05.26 (Bourges, France † 67)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sens (France) (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1830.05.09] 1830.07.05 – 1835.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1842.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1841.12.15] 1842.01.24 – 1859.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1847.10.04 – 1859.05.26)

Archbishop Guillaume-Aubin de Villèle
(1825.03.21 – 1841.11.25)

Born:1770.02.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.24
Died:1841.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Soissons (France) ([1820.07.08] 1820.08.28 – 1825.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1824.10.22] 1825.03.21 – 1841.11.25)

Archbishop Jean-Marie Cliquet de Fontenay
(1820.08.28 – 1824.10.13)

Born:1755.03.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.24
Died:1824.10.13 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1820.07.01] 1820.08.28 – 1824.10.13)

Archbishop Étienne-Jean-Baptiste des Galois de la Tour
(1817.10.01 – 1820.03.20)

Born:1750.06.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.09.26
Died:1820.03.20 († 69)

Bishop of Moulins (France) (1788 – 1788 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1820.03.20)

Archbishop Marie-Charles-Isidore de Mercy
(1802.04.15 – 1811.02.10)

Born:1736.02.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.02.18
Died:1811.02.10 († 75)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1775.11.17] 1776.01.29 – 1801.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.15 – 1811.02.10)

Archbishop Jean-Auguste de Chastenet de Puységur
(1788.09.15 – 1802.03.15)

Born:1740.11.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.06.29
Died:1815.08.14 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Omer (France) ([1774.10.01] 1775.05.29 – 1778.07.20)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1778.06.14] 1778.07.20 – 1788.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1788.04.06] 1788.09.15 – 1802.03.15)

Archbishop François de Fontanges
(1787.12.17 – 1788.09.15)

Born:1744.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1806.01.26 († 61)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1787.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1787.10.14] 1787.12.17 – 1788.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1788.03.30] 1788.09.15 – 1801.11.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Autun (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1806.01.26)

Archbishop Georges-Louis Phélypeaux d’Herbault
(1757.09.26 – 1787.09.23)

Died:1787.09.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1757.09.26 – 1787.09.23)

Cardinal Frédéric-Jérôme de la Rochefoucauld de Roye
(1729.07.06 – 1757.04.29)

Born:1701.07.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1729.08.07
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Died:1757.04.29 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1729.07.06 – 1757.04.29)

Coadjutor Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1738.09.29 – 1747.04.23)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1747.04.23 – 1757.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1747.05.15 – 1757.04.29)

Cardinal Léon Potier de Gesvres
(1694.08.30 – 1729.03.05)

Ecce manus domini super nos

Born:1656.08.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1695
Created Cardinal:1719.11.29
Died:1744.11.12 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1694.08.30 – 1729.03.05)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1719.11.29 – 1744.11.12)

Archbishop Michel Phélypeaux de La Vrillière
(1678 – 1694.04.28)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1676.06.07
Died:1694.04.28

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1674.11.22 – 1677)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1678 – 1694.04.28)

Archbishop Michel Poncet
(1675.07.27 – 1677.02.21)

Died:1677.02.21

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1667 – 1675.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1675.07.27 – 1677.02.21)

Archbishop Jean de Montpezat de Carbon
(1665.04.22 – 1675.05.06)

Cum pundere virtus

Born:1605 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1658.09.08
Died:1685.11.05 († 79)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1657.06.15] 1658.06.03 – 1665.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1664.12.18] 1665.04.22 – 1675.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1674.10.14] 1675.05.06 – 1685.11.05)

Archbishop Anne de Lévis-Ventadour
(1651.02.13 – 1662.03.17)

Died:1662.03.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1651.02.13 – 1662.03.17)

Archbishop Pierre d’Hardivillier
(1642.11.10 – 1649.10.10)

Cruce crevit et hasta

Born:1579 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.02.08
Died:1649.10.10 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1642.11.10 – 1649.10.10)

Archbishop Roland Hébert
(1622.03.14 – 1638.06.21)

Died:1638.06.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1622.03.14 – 1638.06.21)

Archbishop André Frémiot
(1603.06.16 – 1621)

Inveniunt et in astra viam

Born:1573.08.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.12.07
Died:1641.05.13 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1603.06.16 – 1621)

Archbishop Renaud de Beaune
(1581.07.10 – 1594.05.26)

Died:1606.09.27

Bishop of Mende (France) (1571.06.18 – 1581.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1581.07.10 – 1594.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1594.05.26 – 1606.09.27)

Archbishop Antonio Vialardi, O.S.B.
(1572.06.16 – 1576.12.04)

Died:1576.12.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1572.06.16 – 1576.12.04)

Archbishop Jacques Leroy, O.S.B.
(1537.06.27 – 1572)

Died:1572

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1537.06.27 – 1572)

Cardinal François de Tournon
(1526.01.08 – 1537.06.27)

Non quæ super terram

Born:1489 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1518
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1562.04.22 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1518.07.30 – 1526.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1526.01.08 – 1537.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1530.05.16 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1538.06.14 – 1551.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1550.02.28 – 1560.03.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1551.04.22 – 1551.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1551.05.11 – 1562.04.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1560.03.13 – 1562.04.22)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1560.03.13 – 1562.04.22)

Archbishop François de Bueil
(1520.07.01 – 1525.03.25)

Died:1525.03.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1520.07.01 – 1525.03.25)

Cardinal Antoine Bohier Du Prat, O.S.B. Clun.
(1514.11.13 – 1519.11.27)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514?
Created Cardinal:1517.04.01
Died:1519.11.27 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1519.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1517.05.25 – 1519.11.27)

Cardinal Innocenzo Cibo
(1514.11.13 – 1514.11.13)

Born:1491.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1520?
Died:1550.04.14 († 58)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (Scotland) (1513.10.13 – 1514.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1514.11.13 – 1514.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1516.05 – 1517.05.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Marseille (France) (1517.05.11 – 1530.01.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1517.06.26 – 1550.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Aléria (1518.06.19 – 1520.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1519.07.27 – 1519.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1520.05.11 – 1550.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Torino (Italy) (1520.07.04 – 1548.06.22)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1521.07.14 – 1521.09.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Mariana (1531 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Tropea (Italy) (1538.02.06 – 1538.06.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1538.06.14 – 1550.04.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1550.02.28 – 1550.04.14)

Archbishop Andrew Forman
(1513.07.15 – 1514)

Born:1465 (Scotland)
Died:1521.03.11 († 55)

Bishop of Moray (Scotland) (1501.11.26 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1513.07.15 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Andrews (Scotland) (1514 – 1521.03.11)

Archbishop Michel Bucy
(1505.11.11 – 1511)

Died:1511

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1505.11.11 – 1511)

Archbishop Guillaume de Cambray
(1492.08.31 – 1505.08.31)

Died:1505.08.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1492.08.31 – 1505.08.31)

Archbishop Pierre Cadoüet
(1482.08.07 – 1492.08.31)

Died:1492.08.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1482.08.07 – 1492.08.31)

Archbishop Jean Cœur
(1446.09.02 – 1482.06.25)

Died:1482.06.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1446.09.02 – 1482.06.25)

Archbishop Henry d’Avangour
(1421.11.24 – 1446.08)

Died:1446.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1421.11.24 – 1446.08)

Archbishop Guillaume de Boisratier
(1409.07.02 – 1421.07.19)

Died:1421.07.19

Bishop of Mende (France) (1408 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1409.07.02 – 1421.07.19)

Archbishop Pietro Amaury di Lordat (later Patriarch)
(1390.10.17 – 1409.07.02)

Died:1412

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1390.10.17 – 1409.07.02)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.02 – 1409.07.24)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Archbishop Jean de Rochechouard
(1382.05.30 – 1390.10.17)

Died:1398

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1358.11.28 – 1361.01.29)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1361.01.29 – 1382.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1382.05.30 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1390.10.17 – 1398)

Archbishop Bertrand de Chanac (later Pseudocardinal)
(1374.08.02 – 1382.05.30)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1374?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1401.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1374.08.02 – 1382.05.30)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1382.05.30 – 1385.07.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1386.03.09 – 1401.05.21)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1401.01 – 1401.05.21)

Archbishop Pierre de Cros, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)
(1370.06.08 – 1374.08.02)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.16

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1361] 1362.07.27 – 1370.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1370.06.08 – 1374.08.02)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1371.06.20 – 1388.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1374.08.02 – 1388.01)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1383.12.23 – 1388.11.16)

Archbishop Pierre d’Estaing, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)
(1368.04.02 – 1370.06.07)

Born:1320? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361?
Created Cardinal:1370.06.07
Died:1377.11.18 († 56)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1361.11.19 – 1368.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1368.04.02 – 1370.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1370.06.07 – 1373.09.28)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1370.06.07 – 1377.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ferrara (Italy) (1372 – 1374?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1373.09.28 – 1377.11.18)

Blessed Archbishop Roger le Fort
(1343.08.18 – 1367.08.05)

Born:1277 (Les Ternes, France)
Died:1367.08.05 (Bourges, France † 89)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1321.04.03 – 1328.01.07)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1328.01.07 – 1343.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1343.08.18 – 1367.08.05)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Foucaud de Rochechouart
(1331 – 1343)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1317 – 1331)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1331 – 1343)

Archbishop Foucaud de Rochechouard
(1330.12.14 – 1343.08)

Died:1343.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1330.12.14 – 1343.08)

Archbishop Guillaume de Brosse
(1321.02.27 – 1330.12.14)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1317.11.01 – 1318)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1318.03.01 – 1321.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1321.02.27 – 1330.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1330.12.14 – 1338.12.13)

Archbishop Regnaud de la Porte (later Cardinal)
(1316.12.31 – 1320.12.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1294?
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1325.08?

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1294.11.15 – 1316.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1316.12.31 – 1320.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1320.12.20 – 1321.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1321.03 – 1325.08?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1321.08.01 – 1325.08?)

Archbishop Egidio Romano, O.E.S.A.
(1295.04.25 – 1316.12.22)

Died:1316.12.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1295.04.25 – 1316.12.22)

Archbishop Simon de Beaulieu (later Cardinal)
(1281.12.23 – 1294.09.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1282?
Created Cardinal:1294.09.18
Died:1297.08.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1281.12.23 – 1294.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1294.09.18 – 1297.08.18)

Archbishop Guy de Sully, O.P.
(1276.05.18 – 1281.03.05)

Died:1281.03.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1276.05.18 – 1281.03.05)

Archbishop Jean de Sully
(1261 – 1271)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1261 – 1271)

Blessed Archbishop Philippe Berruyer
(1234 – 1236.03.10)

Died:1261.01.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1234 – 1236.03.10)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1236.03.10 – 1261.01.09)

Archbishop.

Cardinal Simon de Sully
(1218 – 1232.08.09)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1218?
Created Cardinal:1231.09
Died:1232.08.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1218 – 1232.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1231.09 – 1232.08.09)

Archbishop Girard de Cros
(1209 – 1218.07.07)

Died:1218.07.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1209 – 1218.07.07)

Saint Archbishop Guillaume de Corbeil, O. Cist.
(1200.11.23 – 1209.01.10)

Died:1209.01.10
Canonised:1218.05.17 (equipollently)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1200.11.23 – 1209.01.10)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians).

Cardinal Henri de Sully, O. Cist.
(1184 – 1200.09)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1184
Created Cardinal:1186.05.31
Died:1200.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1184 – 1200.09)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1186.05.31 – 1200.09)

Archbishop Pierre
(1180 – 1184)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1180 – 1184)

Archbishop Guarin de Gallardon
(1174 – 1180.03.20)

Died:1180.03.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1174 – 1180.03.20)

Archbishop Étienne de la Chapelle
(1171 – 1173)

Died:1173

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1162 – 1171)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1171 – 1173)

Archbishop Pierre de La Châtre
(1141? – 1171.05.01)

Died:1171.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1141? – 1171.05.01)

Archbishop Alberic
(1137 – 1141)

Died:1141

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1137 – 1141)

Archbishop Vulgrin
(1120 – 1136)

Died:1136

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1120 – 1136)

Archbishop Leger
(1097 – 1120.03.31)

Died:1120.03.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1097 – 1120.03.31)

Archbishop Audebert de Montmorillon
(1092 – 1096)

Died:1096

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1092 – 1096)

Archbishop Richard
(1071 – 1090.04.23)

Died:1090.04.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1071 – 1090.04.23)

Archbishop Aymon de Bourbon
(1030 – 1071)

Died:1071

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1030 – 1071)

Archbishop Gauzlin
(1013 – 1029)

Died:1029

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1013 – 1029)

Archbishop Dagbert
(987 – 1013)

Died:1013

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (987 – 1013)

Archbishop Hugues de Blois
(969 – 985)

Died:985

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (969 – 985)

Archbishop Richard de Blois
(955 – 969)

Died:969

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (955 – 969)

Archbishop Laune de Déols
(948 – 955)

Died:955

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (948 – 955)

Archbishop Géronce de Déols
(910? – 948)

Died:948

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (910? – 948)

Archbishop Madalbert
(900 – 910)

Died:910

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (900 – 910)

Archbishop Adace
(890 – 896?)

Died:896?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (890 – 896?)

Archbishop Frotaire
(876.10.28 – 889?)

Died:889?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (860 – 876.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (876.10.28 – 889?)

Archbishop Vulfade
(866 – 876)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (866 – 876)

Saint Archbishop Raoul de Turenne
(839 – 866)

Died:866

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (839 – 866)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Août
(829? – 839)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (829? – 839)

Archbishop Ermembert
(827 – 835)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (827 – 835)

Archbishop Ebroin
(785 – 810)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (785 – 810)

Saint Archbishop Sulpice le Pieux
(627? – 647.01.17)

Died:647.01.17 (Bourges, France)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (627? – 647.01.17)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Austrégésile
(612 – 624)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (612 – 624)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Apollinaire
(591 – 611.10.05)

Died:611.10.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (591 – 611.10.05)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Eustase
(591 – 591)

Died:607.12.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (591 – 591)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Sulpice Sévère
(584 – 591.01.29)

Died:591.01.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (584 – 591.01.29)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Désiré
(? – 550)

Died:550

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (? – 550)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Viateur
(337 – 354)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (337 – 354)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Marcel
(330 – 337)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (330 – 337)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Thécret
(307 – 330)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (307 – 330)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Oethère
(296 – 307)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (296 – 307)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Sénitien
(280 – 296)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (280 – 296)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Ursin
(251 – 280)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (251 – 280)

Archbishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Poitiers (↙), Tours (←), Blois (↖), Orléans (↑), Nevers (→), Moulins (↘), Limoges (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 14,020 km²

Population: 502,480 Catholics (96.3% of 521,558 total)

Pastoral Centres: 58 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 92 priests (72 diocesan, 20 religious), 18 deacons, 161 religious (50 brothers, 111 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up