Diocese of

Bondoukou

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Bondoukou / Bondukuen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bouaké

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.28 – ...):Bishop Bruno Essoh Yedoh (61)Bishop Bruno Essoh Yedoh (61)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bondoukou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bruno Essoh Yedoh (61)Bishop Bruno Essoh Yedoh (61)
(2019.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Bondoukou (Cote d’Ivoire)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Quærite primum regnum Dei

Born:1963.02.17 (Orbaff, Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2019.09.28

Priest of Yopougon (Cote d’Ivoire) (1990.12.08 – 2019.06.28)

Bishop of Bondoukou (Cote d’Ivoire) (2019.06.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2023.06.04 – ...)

Bishop Félix Kouadjo
(1996.04.22 – 2012.05.06)

Born:1939 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.20
Died:2012.05.06 († 72)

Bishop of Bondoukou (Cote d’Ivoire) (1996.04.22 – 2012.05.06)

Bishop Alexandre Kouassi
(1987.08.28 – 1994.12.16)

Born:1934 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.10
Died:1994.12.16 († 59)

Bishop of Bondoukou (Cote d’Ivoire) (1987.08.28 – 1994.12.16)

Special Churches

Bouaké (↙), Katiola (←), Banfora (↖), Gaoua (↑), Damongo (↗), Sunyani (↘), Abengourou (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 34,530 km²

Population: 354,000 Catholics (40.9% of 865,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 38 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 85 priests (diocesan), 37 religious (37 sisters), 27 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up