Diocese of

Bissau

Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Bissau / Bissagen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.12.10 – ...):Bishop José Lampra Cà (60)Bishop José Lampra (60)

Second Vice-President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bissau (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Lampra Cà (60)Bishop José Lampra (60)
(2021.12.10 – ...)

Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau)
Second Vice-President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa

Procurai em primeiro lugar o reino de Deus e a sua justiça

Born:1964.01.05 (Blom, Guinea-Bissau)
Ordained Priest:1997.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.11.12

Priest of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (1997.12.27 – 2011.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus (2011.05.13 – 2021.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (2011.05.13 – 2021.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (2020.07.11 – 2021.12.10)

Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (2021.12.10 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2022.05.05 – ...)

Bishop José Lampra Cà (60)Bishop José Lampra (60)
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.07.11 – 2021.12.10)

Bishop José Câmnate na Bissign (71)Bishop José Câmnate na Bissign (71)
(1999.10.15 – 2020.07.11)

Bishop emeritus of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau)

Born:1953.05.28 (Mansoa, Guinea-Bissau)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.12

Priest of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (1982.12.31 – 1999.10.15)

Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (1999.10.15 – 2020.07.11)

Vice-President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2014.12.02 – 2017.11.18)

Vice-President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2016.02 – 2022.05.05)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2017.11.18 – 2020.11.15)

Bishop Settimio Arturo Ferrazzetta, O.F.M.
(1977.03.21 – 1999.01.26)

Born:1924.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.19
Died:1999.01.26 († 74)

Bishop of Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (1977.03.21 – 1999.01.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Guinea-Bissau (Roman Rite)

Fr. Amândio Domingues Neto, O.F.M.
(1966.04.04 – 1977)

Died:2004.01.23

Prefect Apostolic of Guinea-Bissau (Guinea-Bissau) (1966.04.04 – 1977)

Prefects Apostolic of Portuguese Guinea (Roman Rite)

Fr. João Ferreira, O.F.M.
(1963.01.25 – 1965)

Died:1965

Prefect Apostolic of Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1963.01.25 – 1965)

Fr. Martinho da Silva Carvalhosa, O.F.M.
(1955.04.29 – 1963)

Died:1963

Ecclesiastical Superior of Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1953 – 1955.04.29)

Prefect Apostolic of Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1955.04.29 – 1963)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Portuguese Guinea (Roman Rite)

Fr. Martinho da Silva Carvalhosa, O.F.M.
(1953 – 1955.04.29)

(see above)

Fr. Giuseppe Ribeiro de Magalhaes, O.F.M.
(1941.06.20 – 1953)

Died:1953

Ecclesiastical Superior of Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) (1941.06.20 – 1953)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Ziguinchor (↖), Kolda (↗), Bafatá (→)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 11,495 km²

Population: 183,320 Catholics (15.7% of 1,169,620 total)

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 75 priests (16 diocesan, 59 religious), 217 religious (77 brothers, 140 sisters), 10 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up