Diocese of

Banjarmasin

Indonesia Indonesia

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Banjarmasin / Bangiarmasin(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Samarinda

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 28

Liturgical Calendar (National) ๐Ÿ“…

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.07.08 โ€“ ...):Bishop Victorius Dwiardy, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Victorius Dwiardy, O.F.M. Cap. (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Banjarmasin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victorius Dwiardy, O.F.M. Cap. (55)Bishop Victorius Dwiardy, O.F.M. Cap. (55)
(2023.07.08 โ€“ ...)

Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia)

Ardere et lucere

Born:1968.12.14 (Sebalos, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1998.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2023.11.04

Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia) (2023.07.08 โ€“ ...)

Bishop Petrus Boddeng Timang (76)Bishop Petrus Boddeng Timang (76)
(2008.06.14 โ€“ 2023.07.08)

Bishop emeritus of Banjarmasin (Indonesia)

Deus caritas est

Born:1947.07.07 (Malakri, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1974.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.26

Priest of Makassar (Indonesia) (1974.01.13 โ€“ 2008.06.14)

Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia) (2008.06.14 โ€“ 2023.07.08)

Bishop Franciscus Xaverius Rocharjanta Prajasuta, M.S.F.
(1983.06.06 โ€“ 2008.06.14)

Veni Sancte Spiritus

Born:1931.11.03 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.23
Died:2015.07.28 (โ€  83)

Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia) (1983.06.06 โ€“ 2008.06.14)

Bishop Wilhelmus Joannes Demarteau, M.S.F.
(1961.01.03 โ€“ 1983.06.06)

Apostolus Jesu Christi

Born:1917.01.24 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.05
Died:2012.12.05 (โ€  95)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoรซ in Cypro (1954.01.06 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Bandjarmasin (Indonesia) (1954.01.06 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Banjarmasin (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 โ€“ 1983.06.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Bandjarmasin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wilhelmus Joannes Demarteau, M.S.F.
(1954.01.06 โ€“ 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Groen, M.S.F.
(1949.03.10 โ€“ 1953.04.18)

Agnus vincet

Born:1891.12.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.16
Died:1953.04.18 (โ€  61)

Titular Bishop of Sbida (1949.03.10 โ€“ 1953.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Bandjarmasin (Indonesia) (1949.03.10 โ€“ 1953.04.18)

Prefects Apostolic of Bandjarmasin (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giacomo Giovanni M. Kusters, M.S.F.
(1938.05.21 โ€“ 1949)

Died:1949

Prefect Apostolic of Bandjarmasin (Indonesia) (1938.05.21 โ€“ 1949)

Special Churches

Churches by City (16)

Surabaya (โ†™), Palangkaraya (โ†–), Samarinda (โ†—), Makassar (โ†’)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 37,190 kmยฒ

Population: 23,150 Catholics (0.6% of 4,178,229 total)

Pastoral Centres: 16 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 40 priests (9 diocesan, 31 religious), 136 religious (41 brothers, 95 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up