Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bamenda

Cameroon Cameroon

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bamenda / Bamendan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Buéa, Kumba, Kumbo, Mamfe

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.12.30 – ...):Archbishop Andrew Nkea Fuanya (58)Archbishop Andrew Nkea Fuanya (58)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bamenda (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrew Nkea Fuanya (58)Archbishop Andrew Nkea Fuanya (58)
(2019.12.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamenda (Cameroon)
President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

In Spiritu et veritate / Comme quelqu’un qui sert

Born:1965.08.29 (Widikum, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1992.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.23

Priest of Buéa (Cameroon) (1992.04.22 – 2013.07.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mamfe (Cameroon) (2013.07.10 – 2014.01.25)

Bishop of Mamfe (Cameroon) (2014.01.25 – 2019.12.30)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2019.05.03 – 2022.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Mamfe (Cameroon) (2019.12.30 – 2022.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (2019.12.30 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2022.04.30 – ...)

Archbishop Cornelius Fontem Esua (80)Archbishop Cornelius Fontem Esua (80)
(2006.01.23 – 2019.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bamenda (Cameroon)

Sermo tuus veritas est

Born:1943.07.02 (Mbetta, Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.08

Priest of Buéa (Cameroon) (1971.12.29 – 1982.09.10)

Bishop of Kumbo (Cameroon) (1982.09.10 – 2004.12.07)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2000 – 2004)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (2004.12.07 – 2006.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (2006.01.23 – 2019.12.30)

Archbishop Paul Verdzekov
(1982.03.18 – 2006.01.23)

Born:1931.01.22 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.08
Died:2010.01.26 († 79)

Bishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (1970.08.13 – 1982.03.18)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1976 – 1982)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamenda (Cameroon) (1982.03.18 – 2006.01.23)

Bishops of Bamenda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Verdzekov (later Archbishop)
(1970.08.13 – 1982.03.18)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Mamfe (←), Katsina-Ala (↖), Wukari (↑), Kumbo (→), Bafoussam (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 10,724 km²

Population: 615,015 Catholics (42.1% of 1,460,253 total)

Pastoral Centres: 53 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 169 priests (122 diocesan, 47 religious), 357 religious (135 brothers, 222 sisters), 100 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up