Diocese of

Armidale

Australia Australia

Map

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Armidale / Armidalen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 128 Dangar St., PO Box 93, Armidale, NSW 2350, Australia

Phone: +61 2 6772 4971

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Armidale (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Robert Kennedy (55)Bishop Michael Robert Kennedy (55)
(2011.12.07 – 2023.02.02)

Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia)

Euntes docete

Born:1968.05.13 (Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.09

Priest of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1999.08.14 – 2011.12.07)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (2011.12.07 – 2023.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Wilcannia–Forbes (Australia) (2012.12.01 – 2014.04.12)

Bishop of Maitland–Newcastle (Australia) (2023.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Luc Julian Matthys
(1999.03.17 – 2011.12.07)

Deus incrementum dat

Born:1935.05.03 (Drongen, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.14
Died:2021.01.26 (Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia † 85)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1999.03.17 – 2011.12.07)

Bishop Kevin Michael Manning (90)Bishop Kevin Michael Manning (90)
(1991.04.26 – 1997.07.10)

Bishop emeritus of Parramatta (Australia)

Do everything for God

Born:1933.11.02 (Coolah, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.10

Priest of Bathurst (Australia) (1961.12.20 – 1991.04.26)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1991.04.26 – 1997.07.10)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (1997.07.10 – 2010.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Wilcannia–Forbes (Australia) (2010.12.30 – 2012.12.01)

Bishop Henry Joseph Kennedy
(1971.12.06 – 1991.04.26)

Born:1915.02.18 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1938.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.23
Died:2003.09.02 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Simingi (1967.09.14 – 1971.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1967.09.14 – 1971.12.06)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1971.12.06 – 1991.04.26)

Bishop James Darcy Freeman (later Cardinal)
(1968.10.18 – 1971.07.09)

Per ipsum ipsa duce

Born:1907.11.09 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.03.16 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia † 83)

Priest of Sydney (Australia) (1940.07.13 – 1956.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis parva (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1968.10.18 – 1971.07.09)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1971 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1971.07.09 – 1983.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1973.03.05 – 1991.03.16)

Bishop Edward John Doody
(1948.03.11 – 1968.04.09)

Born:1903.12.15 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1927.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.22
Died:1968.04.09 († 64)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1948.03.11 – 1968.04.09)

Bishop John Aloysius Coleman
(1932.07.15 – 1947.12.22)

Born:1887.09.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1929.09.08
Died:1947.12.22 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1929.05.31 – 1932.07.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1929.05.31 – 1932.07.15)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1932.07.15 – 1947.12.22)

Bishop Patrick Joseph O’Connor
(1904.01.28 – 1932.07.15)

Born:1848.12.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1875.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1903.05.03
Died:1932.07.15 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Soli (1903.01.10 – 1904.01.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1903.01.10 – 1904.01.28)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1904.01.28 – 1932.07.15)

Bishop Elzear Torreggiani, O.F.M. Cap.
(1879.02.12 – 1904.01.28)

Deus spes mea in turris fortitudinus

Born:1830.05.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.25
Died:1904.05.28 († 74)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1879.02.12 – 1904.01.28)

Bishop Thomas Timothy O’Mahony
(1869.10.01 – 1877.08.02)

Born:1825.11.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1849.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1869.11.30
Died:1892.09.08 († 66)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1869.10.01 – 1877.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Eudocias (1879.11.14 – 1892.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1879.11.14 – 1892.09.08)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (56)

Bathurst (↙), Wilcannia–Forbes (←), Toowoomba (↑), Lismore (↗), Maitland–Newcastle (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 91,500 km²

Population: 42,490 Catholics (23.1% of 184,229 total)

Pastoral Centres: 25 parishes

Personnel: 35 priests (29 diocesan, 6 religious), 2 deacons, 23 religious (6 brothers, 17 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up