Diocese of

Armenia

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Armenia / Armenien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manizales

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.12 – ...):Bishop Carlos Arturo Quintero Gómez (56)Bishop Carlos Arturo Quintero Gómez (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Armenia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Arturo Quintero Gómez (56)Bishop Carlos Arturo Quintero Gómez (56)
(2018.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia)

Todo lo puedo en aquel que me fortalece

Born:1967.08.03 (Armenia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:2019.02.02

Priest of Armenia (Colombia) (1993.12.04 – 2018.12.12)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (2018.12.12 – ...)

Archbishop Pablo Emiro Salas Anteliz (66)Bishop Pablo Emiro Salas Anteliz (66) (later Archbishop)
(2014.08.18 – 2017.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Born:1957.06.09 (Valledupar, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1984.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.02

Priest of Valledupar (Colombia) (1984.12.02 – 2007.10.24)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (2007.10.24 – 2014.08.18)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (2014.08.18 – 2017.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2017.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Fabio Duque Jaramillo, O.F.M.
(2003.11.29 – 2012.06.11)

Born:1950.05.12 (Armenia, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.31
Died:2022.02.09 (Medellín, Colombia † 71)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Culture (1997 – 2003.11.29)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (2003.11.29 – 2012.06.11)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (2012.06.11 – 2022.02.09)

Bishop José Roberto López Londoño
(1987.05.09 – 2003.10.07)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1937.06.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Died:2018.09.21 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Urbisaglia (1982.05.24 – 1987.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1982.05.24 – 1987.05.09)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (1987.05.09 – 2003.10.07)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (2003.10.07 – 2013.06.13)

Bishop Libardo Ramírez Gómez (90)Bishop Libardo Ramírez Gómez (90)
(1972.02.08 – 1986.10.18)

Bishop emeritus of Garzón (Colombia)

Born:1933.11.12 (Garzón, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.08

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (1972.02.08 – 1986.10.18)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1986.10.18 – 2003.03.15)

Bishop José de Jesús Martinez Vargas
(1952.12.18 – 1972.02.08)

Born:1898.02.28 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1921.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.04
Died:1987.01.09 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1949.07.13 – 1951)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1949.07.13 – 1952.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá in Colombia (Colombia) (1951 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1972.02.08)

Special Churches

Buga (↙), Cartago (←), Pereira (↑), Ibagué (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,845 km²

Population: 473,000 Catholics (84.1% of 562,117 total)

Pastoral Centres: 46 parishes, 25 missions

Personnel: 105 priests (92 diocesan, 13 religious), 8 deacons, 170 religious (15 brothers, 155 sisters), 14 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up