Diocese of

Antsirabé

Madagascar Madagascar

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Antsirabé / Antsiraben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antananarivo

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.07.10 – ...):Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (55)Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Antsirabé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (55)Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (55)
(2023.07.10 – ...)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar)

Born:1969.03.24 (Mitsinjo, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:2000.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.11

Priest of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (2000.08.05 – 2019.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Zallata (2019.07.08 – 2023.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (2019.07.08 – 2023.07.10)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (2023.07.10 – ...)

Bishop Philippe Ranaivomanana
(2009.11.14 – 2022.09.06)

Born:1949.05.12 (Sarobatra, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1977.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.13
Died:2022.09.06 (Antsirabé, Madagascar † 73)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (? – 2012)

Bishop of Ihosy (Madagascar) (1999.01.02 – 2009.11.14)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (2009.11.14 – 2022.09.06)

Bishop Félix Ramananarivo, M.S.
(1994.11.11 – 2009.11.14)

Born:1934.05.19 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.18
Died:2013.05.12 († 78)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1994.11.11 – 2009.11.14)

Bishop Philibert Randriambololona, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1989.06.19 – 1992.12.17)

Born:1927.05.01 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.27
Died:2018.04.17 († 90)

Coadjutor Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1988.09.01 – 1989.06.19)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1989.06.19 – 1992.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fianarantsoa (Madagascar) (1992.12.17 – 2002.10.01)

Bishop Jean-Maria Rakotondrasoa, M.S.
(1974.02.28 – 1989.06.19)

Born:1914.02.28 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.12
Died:2002.08.24 († 88)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1974.02.28 – 1989.06.19)

Bishop Claude Rolland, M.S.
(1955.12.19 – 1973.10.15)

Born:1910.08.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.12
Died:1973.10.15 († 63)

Bishop of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1955.12.19 – 1973.10.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Antsirabé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Paul Futy, M.S.
(1947.02.13 – 1955.03)

Born:1889.05.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.27
Died:1956.08.12 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Morondava (Madagascar) (1938 – 1947.02.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1947.02.13 – 1955.03)

Titular Bishop of Aspendus (1947.02.13 – 1956.08.12)

Bishop Édouard Rostaing, M.S.
(1942.02.24 – 1946.05.18)

Born:1879.12.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.27
Died:1946.05.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1942.02.24 – 1946.05.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1942.02.24 – 1946.05.18)

Bishop François-Joseph Dantin, M.S.
(1921.01.10 – 1941.07.05)

Born:1870.02.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.05
Died:1941.07.05 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Betafó (Madagascar) (1913.06.24 – 1918.08.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Betafó (Madagascar) (1918.08.24 – 1921.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Satala in Armenia (1918.08.24 – 1941.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Antsirabé (Madagascar) (1921.01.10 – 1941.07.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Betafó (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Joseph Dantin, M.S.
(1918.08.24 – 1921.01.10)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Betafó (Roman Rite)

Fr. François-Joseph Dantin, M.S. (later Bishop)
(1913.06.24 – 1918.08.24)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Morondava (←), Tsiroanomandidy (↖), Miarinarivo (↑), Antananarivo (↗), Moramanga (↗), Toamasina (→), Ambositra (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 16,000 km²

Population: 1,084,561 Catholics (45.7% of 2,375,279 total)

Pastoral Centres: 36 parishes, 4 missions

Personnel: 199 priests (130 diocesan, 69 religious), 686 religious (293 brothers, 393 sisters), 142 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up