Armenian Patriarchal Exarchate of

Jerusalem and Amman

Jordan Jordan, Israel Israel, Palestine Palestine

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate Patriarchal Exarchate

Name: Jerusalem and Amman (English) / Mont d’Amman (français)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Patriarchal Exarch (2022.08 – ...):Msgr. Nareg Naamoyan (52)Msgr. Nareg Naamoyan (52)

Priest of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Jerusalem and Amman (Armenian Rite)

Msgr. Nareg Naamoyan (52)Msgr. Nareg Naamoyan (52)
(2022.08 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan)
Priest of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Born:1972.01.04 (Kamichlié, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1997.01.16

Priest of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1997.01.16 – ...)

Procurator at Rome of the Armenians (2015.10.30 – 2019)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2022.08 – ...)

Archbishop Nersès Joseph Zabbara (54)Fr. Nersès Joseph Zabbara (54) (later Archbishop)
(2019.05.10 – 2022.08)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq)

Born:1969.06.06 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1999.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:2023.08.27

Priest of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1999.10.31 – 2023.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (2018.06.23 – 2023.05.27)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2019.05.10 – 2022.08)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (2023.05.27 – ...)

Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)
(2015.11.25 – 2019.05.10)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt)

Born:1953.06.17 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.09

Priest of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1980.12.24 – 2004.01.07)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) ([2003.09.09] 2004.01.07 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2015.11.25 – 2019.05.10)

Msgr. Kevork Noradouguian (55)Msgr. Kevork Noradouguian (Dankayé) (55)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.04.30 – 2015.11.25)

Msgr. Joseph Antoine Kélékian
(2011.08.08 – 2014)

Born:1950.04.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1973.12

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2011.08.08 – 2014)

Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (77)Msgr. Raphaël François Minassian, I.C.P.B. (77) (later Patriarch)
(2006 – 2011.06.24)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon)
President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church

Unitatem spiritus servare

Born:1946.11.24 (Beirut, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.16

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2006 – 2011.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cesarea in Cappadocia of the Armenians (2011.06.24 – 2021.09.23)

Ordinary of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2011.06.24 – 2021.09.23)

Apostolic Administrator of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia) (2021.09.23 – 2022.05.17)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([2021.09.23] 2021.09.23 – ...)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (2021.09.23 – ...)

Archbishop Kévork Khazoumian (89)Bishop Kévork Khazoumian (89) (later Archbishop)
(2001 – 2006.03.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop emeritus of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkiye)

Born:1935.03.13 (Chiah, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.07

Priest of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1960.07.03 – 2002.01.22)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) ([2001.10.15] 2001 – 2006.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Marasc of the Armenians (2002.01.22 – 2006.03.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Istanbul of the Armenians (Turkiye) (2006.03.15 – 2014.05.21)

Protosyncelli of Amman and Jerusalem (Armenian Rite)

Bishop André Bedoglouyan, I.C.P.B.
(1998 – 2001)

Born:1920.02.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.19
Died:2010.04.13 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1971.07.24 – 1994.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Comana Armeniæ (1971.07.24 – 2010.04.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1988 – 1989)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1995 – 1998)

Protosyncellus of Amman and Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1998 – 2001)

Patriarchal Exarchs of Jerusalem (Armenian Rite)

Bishop André Bedoglouyan, I.C.P.B.
(1995 – 1998)

(see above)

Archimandrite Joseph Rubian
(1992 – 1995)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1992 – 1995)

Fr. Joseph I. Debs
(1991 – 1992)

Patriarchal Vicar of Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1986 – 1991)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem of the Armenians (Jordan) (1991 – 1992)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Damascus (↑), Baghdad (→)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Population: 500 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes

Personnel: 2 priests (religious), 3 religious (3 brothers), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up