Catholic Church

in

Independent State of Samoa (Samoa)

Samoa

Also known as: les Samoa (français), Samoa (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), 薩摩亞 (正體中文), サモア (日本語)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Samoa–Apia


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Samoa Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Apia

Area: 2,821 km²

Population: 200,108

Former Name: Western Samoa

Neighbouring Countries: Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna, ↖ Tuvalu Tuvalu, ↑ Tokelau Tokelau, → American Samoa American Samoa, ↓ Tonga Tonga

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 52.6% (Congregationalist 29%, Methodist 12.4%, Assembly of God 6.8%, Seventh Day Adventist 4.4%), Roman Catholic 18.8%, Mormon 16.9%, Worship Centre 2.8%, other Christian 6.3%, other Protestant 2.4%, other 2.4% (includes Baha'i, Muslim), none 0.2%

Languages: Samoan (Polynesian) (official) 91.1%, Somoan/English 6.7%, English (official) 0.5%, other 0.2%, unspecified 1.6%

Ethnic Groups: Samoan 97.4%, other 2.6%

Motto: Fa’avae i le Atua Samoa (Samoan) (God be the Foundation of Samoa)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,831 km²

Catholic Population: 37,000 Catholics (18.7% of 198,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 60 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 74 priests (52 diocesan, 22 religious), 91 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 71 religious (7 brothers, 64 sisters), 23 major seminarians, 121 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.06.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up