Catholic Church

in

Republic of Suriname (Suriname)

Suriname

Also known as: Surinam (español, polski), le Suriname (français), Suriname (Deutsch, Italiano, Português, Nederlands), 蘇里南 (正體中文), スリナム (日本語), Surinamia (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Paramaribo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Suriname Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Blessed

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Paramaribo

Area: 156,000 km²

Population: 591,919

Former Name: Dutch Guiana

Neighbouring Countries: Guyana Guyana, → French Guiana French Guiana, ↓ Brazil Brazil

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 23.6% (includes Evangelical 11.2%, Moravian 11.2%, Reformed .7%, Lutheran .5%), Hindu 22.3%, Roman Catholic 21.6%, Muslim 13.8%, other Christian 3.2%, Winti 1.8%, Jehovah's Witness 1.2%, other 1.7%, none 7.5%, unspecified 3.2%

Languages: Dutch (official), English (widely spoken), Sranang Tongo (Surinamese, sometimes called Taki-Taki, is the native language of Creoles and much of the younger population and is lingua franca among others), Caribbean Hindustani (a dialect of Hindi), Javanese

Ethnic Groups: Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians"; their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of the 19th century) 27.4%, "Maroon" (their African ancestors were brought to the country in the 17th and 18th centuries as slaves and escaped to the interior) 21.7%, Creole (mixed white and black) 15.7%, Javanese 13.7%, mixed 13.4%, other 7.6%, unspecified 0.6%

Motto: Justitia, pietas, fides (Latin) (Justice, piety, loyalty)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 163,820 km²

Catholic Population: 164,000 Catholics (24.3% of 675,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 48 parishes, 87 mission stations (without resident priest), 1 other centre

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 23 priests (8 diocesan, 15 religious), 7 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 10 religious (1 brother, 9 sisters), 1 major seminarian, 100 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up