Catholic Church

in

Territory of French Polynesia (French Polynesia)

(Overseas Collectivitity of France France)

French Polynesia

Also known as: Französisch-Polynesien (Deutsch), Polinesia Francesa (español), Polynésie française (français), Polinesia francese (Italiano), Polinezja Francuska (polski), Polinésia Francesa (Português), 法屬波利尼西亞 (正體中文), フランス領ポリネシア (日本語), Polynesia Francica (latine)

By Type (2)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (2): Papeete, Taiohae


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (3)

Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Papeete

Area: 3,827 km²

Population: 287,881

Former Name: Oceania

Part of: France France (Overseas Collectivitity)

Neighbouring Countries: Cook Islands Cook Islands, ↖ Kiribati Kiribati, → Pitcairn Islands Pitcairn Islands

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 54%, Roman Catholic 30%, other 10%, no religion 6%

Languages: French (official) 70%, Polynesian (official) 28.2%, other 1.8%

Ethnic Groups: Polynesian 78%, Chinese 12%, local French 6%, metropolitan French 4%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,000 km²

Catholic Population: 117,000 Catholics (39.9% of 293,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 83 parishes, 31 other centres

Clergy: 3 bishops (2 diocesan, 1 titular), 33 priests (23 diocesan, 10 religious), 45 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 58 religious (19 brothers, 39 sisters), 14 major seminarians, 8 missionaries, 613 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up