Catholic Church

in

Niue

(Associated Country of New Zealand New Zealand)

Niue

Also known as: Niue (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português, latine), 紐埃 (正體中文), ニウエ (日本語)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Rarotonga


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Alofi

Area: 260 km²

Population: 1,618

Part of: New Zealand New Zealand (Associated Country)

Neighbouring Countries: Tonga Tonga, → Cook Islands Cook Islands

Cultural Summary

Religions: Ekalesia Niue (Congregational Christian Church of Niue - a Protestant church founded by missionaries from the London Missionary Society) 67%, other Protestant 3% (includes Seventh Day Adventist 1%, Presbyterian 1%, and Methodist 1%), Mormon 10%, Roman Catholic 10%, Jehovah's Witnesses 2%, other 6%, none 2%

Languages: Niuean (official) 46% (a Polynesian language closely related to Tongan and Samoan), Niuean and English 32%, English (official) 11%, Niuean and others 5%, other 6%

Ethnic Groups: Niuen 66.5%, part-Niuen 13.4%, non-Niuen 20.1% (includes 12% European and Asian and 8% Pacific Islanders)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 260 km²

Catholic Population: 100 Catholics (5.0% of 2,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1 parish

Clergy: 1 priest (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 5 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up