Catholic Church

in

Republic of Nicaragua (Nicaragua)

Nicaragua

Also known as: le Nicaragua (français), Nicaragua (Deutsch, español, Italiano, latine), Nikaragua (polski), Nicarágua (Português), 尼加拉瓜 (正體中文), ニカラグア (日本語)

By Type (9)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (8)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Bluefields, Estelí, Granada, Jinotega, Juigalpa, León, Managua, Matagalpa, Siuna


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Nicaragua

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia Episcopal de Nicaragua (C.E.N.) Bishop Carlos Enrique Herrera Gutiérrez, O.F.M. (75)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Secretariado Episcopal de América Central y Panamá (S.E.D.A.C.) Bishop Héctor David García Osorio (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (75)Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (75)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (11)

Basilicas Basilicas (4)

National Shrines National Shrines (4)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint James Major, Our Lady of El Viejo

Saints: 1 Blessed

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Managua

Area: 119,990 km²

Population: 6,025,951

Neighbouring Countries: El Salvador El Salvador, ↖ Honduras Honduras, ↓ Costa Rica Costa Rica

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 50%, Evangelical 33.2%, other 2.9%, unspecified 13.2%, none 0.7%

Languages: Spanish (official) 95.3%, Miskito 2.2%, Mestizo of the Caribbean coast 2%, other 0.5%

Ethnic Groups: mestizo (mixed Amerindian and white) 69%, white 17%, black 9%, Amerindian 5%

Motto: En Dios Confiamos (Spanish) (In God We Trust)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 130,000 km²

Catholic Population: 5,962,000 Catholics (89.1% of 6,694,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 406 parishes, 630 mission stations (without resident priest), 1,196 other centres

Clergy: 13 bishops (8 diocesan, 5 titular), 688 priests (560 diocesan, 128 religious), 20 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 863 religious (39 brothers, 824 sisters), 9 members of secular institutes (1 brother, 8 sisters), 458 major seminarians, 11,387 missionaries, 21,279 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up