Catholic Church

in

Malaysia

Malaysia

Also known as: Malaysia (Deutsch), Malasia (español), la Malaisie (français), Malesia (Italiano), Malezja (polski), Malásia (Português), 馬來西亞 (正體中文), マレーシア (日本語), Malæsia (latine)

By Type (9)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (3)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (6)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Keningau, Kota Kinabalu, Kuala Lumpur, Kuching, Melaka–Johor, Miri, Penang, Sandakan, Sibu


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Malaysia Archbishop Wojciech Załuski (64)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (B.C.M.S.B.) Archbishop Julian Leow Beng Kim (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Sebastian Francis (72)Sebastian Francis (施恩天) (72)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (11)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 2 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Kuala Lumpur

Area: 328,657 km²

Population: 31,381,992

Neighbouring Countries: Thailand Thailand, ↗ Philippines Philippines, ↘ Brunei Brunei, ↓ Indonesia Indonesia, ↓ Singapore Singapore

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim (official) 61.3%, Buddhist 19.8%, Christian 9.2%, Hindu 6.3%, Confucianism, Taoism, other traditional Chinese religions 1.3%, other 0.4%, none 0.8%, unspecified 1%

Languages: Bahasa Malaysia (official), English, Chinese (Cantonese, Mandarin, Hokkien, Hakka, Hainan, Foochow), Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Panjabi, Thai

Ethnic Groups: Bumiputera 61.7% (Malays and indigenous peoples, including Orang Asli, Dayak, Anak Negeri), Chinese 20.8%, Indian 6.2%, other 0.9%, non-citizens 10.4%

Motto: Bersekutu Bertambah Mutu (Malay) (Unity is Strength)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 329,758 km²

Catholic Population: 1,292,000 Catholics (4.0% of 32,655,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 159 parishes, 1,080 mission stations (1 with resident priest, 1,079 without resident priest), 161 other centres

Clergy: 19 bishops (9 diocesan, 10 titular), 326 priests (241 diocesan, 85 religious), 14 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 533 religious (58 brothers, 475 sisters), 84 major seminarians, 123 missionaries, 2,857 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up