Catholic Church

in

Republic of Maldives (Maldives)

Maldives

Also known as: Malediven (Deutsch), Maldivas (español, Português), les Maldives (français), Maldive (Italiano), Malediwy (polski), 馬爾代夫 (正體中文), モルディブ (日本語), Insulæ Maldivæ (latine)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Colombo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Malé

Area: 298 km²

Population: 392,709

Neighbouring Countries: India India, ↗ Sri Lanka Sri Lanka, ↓ British Indian Ocean Territory British Indian Ocean Territory

Cultural Summary

Religions: Sunni Muslim (official)

Languages: Dhivehi (official, dialect of Sinhala, script derived from Arabic), English (spoken by most government officials)

Ethnic Groups: South Indians, Sinhalese, Arabs

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 298 km²

Clergy: 29 priests (religious)

Non-Clergy: 4 religious (brothers)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up