Catholic Church

in

Martinique

(Overseas Region of France France)

Martinique

Also known as: Martinique (Deutsch, français), Martinica (español, Italiano, Português, latine), Martynika (polski), 馬提尼克 (正體中文), マルティニーク (日本語)

By Type (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Fort-de-France–Saint-Pierre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Antilles Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Fort-de-France

Area: 1,060 km²

Population: 385,551

Part of: France France (Overseas Region)

Neighbouring Countries: Dominica Dominica, ↓ Saint Lucia Saint Lucia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 10.5%, Muslim 0.5%, Hindu 0.5%, other 3.5%

Languages: French, Creole patois

Statistics (Martinique, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin) (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,102 km²

Catholic Population: 319,000 Catholics (86.4% of 369,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 47 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 62 priests (45 diocesan, 17 religious), 11 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 124 religious (8 brothers, 116 sisters), 16 major seminarians, 1,897 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Statistics include present-day Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, Saint Martin Saint Martin

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up