Catholic Church

in

Macau

(Special Administrative Region of China China)

Macau

Also known as: Macao (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano), Makau (polski), Macau (Português), 澳門 (正體中文), マカオ (日本語), Macaum (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Macau 澳門


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: China

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Cardinal Filipe Neri António Sebastião do Rosário Ferrão (71)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macau 臺港澳

Living Bishops 在世主教

All Bishops 歷任主教

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (8)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 2 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: South and East Asia

Area: 28.2 km²

Population: 601,969

Part of: China China (Special Administrative Region)

Neighbouring Countries: China China, → Hong Kong Hong Kong

Cultural Summary

Religions: Folk religion 58.9%, Buddhist 17.3%, Christian 7.2%, other 1.2%, none 15.4%

Languages: Cantonese 80.1%, Mandarin 5.5%, other Chinese dialects 5.3%, Tagalog 3%, English 2.8%, Portuguese 0.6%, other 2.8%

Ethnic Groups: Chinese 88.7%, Portuguese 1.1%, mixed 1.1%, other 9.2%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 18 km²

Catholic Population: 32,000 Catholics (4.6% of 696,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 9 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 81 priests (18 diocesan, 63 religious)

Non-Clergy: 185 religious (30 brothers, 155 sisters), 33 major seminarians, 188 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up