Catholic Church

in

Republic of Moldova (Moldova)

Moldova

Also known as: Moldawien (Deutsch), la Moldavie (français), Moldavia (español, Italiano), Mołdawia (polski), Moldávia (Português), Republica Moldova (română), 摩爾多瓦 (正體中文), モルドバ (日本語), Respublica Moldavica (latine)

By Type (2)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Chişinău

Armenian Church (1): Lviv


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Moldova Archbishop Giampiero Gloder (66)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Blessed

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Chisinau

Area: 32,891 km²

Population: 3,474,121

Former Name: Moldavian SSR, Bessarabia

Neighbouring Countries: Romania Romania, ↑ Ukraine Ukraine

Cultural Summary

Religions: Orthodox 90.1%, other Christian 2.6%, other 0.1%, agnostic <.1%, atheist 0.2%, unspecified 6.9%

Languages: Moldovan/Romanian 80.2% (official) (56.7% identify their mother tongue as Moldovan, which is virtually the same as Romanian; 23.5% identify Romanian as their mother tongue), Russian 9.7%, Gagauz 4.2% (a Turkish language), Ukrainian 3.9%, Bulgarian 1.5%, Romani 0.3%, other 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: Moldovan 75.1%, Romanian 7%, Ukrainian 6.6%, Gagauz 4.6%, Russian 4.1%, Bulgarian 1.9%, other 0.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 33,851 km²

Catholic Population: 20,000 Catholics (0.6% of 3,541,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes, 2 other centres

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 26 priests (17 diocesan, 9 religious)

Non-Clergy: 31 religious (3 brothers, 28 sisters), 27 missionaries

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Serbia Serbia

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up