Catholic Church

in

Principality of Monaco (Monaco)

Monaco

Also known as: Mónaco (español, Português), Monaco (Deutsch, français, Italiano), Monako (polski), 摩納哥 (正體中文), モナコ (日本語), Monœcus (latine)

By Type (1)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Monaco


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Monaco Archbishop Martin Krebs (67)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Sainte Dévote (January 27)

Liturgical Calendar 📅


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Monaco

Area: 1.95 km²

Population: 30,645

Neighbouring Countries: France France

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 90% (official), other 10%

Languages: French (official), English, Italian, Monegasque

Ethnic Groups: Monegasque 32.1%, French 19.9%, Italian 15.3%, British 5%, Belgian 2.3%, Swiss 2%, German 1.9%, Russian 1.8%, American 1.1%, Dutch 1.1%, Moroccan 1%, other 16.6%

Motto: Deo juvante (Latin) (With God’s help)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1 km²

Catholic Population: 32,000 Catholics (84.2% of 38,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 6 parishes, 3 other centres

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 24 priests (18 diocesan, 6 religious), 3 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 11 religious (sisters), 2 major seminarians, 45 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.12

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up